AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Utah / Fee-only financial advisors in Utah

Fee-only financial advisors in Utah

AdvisorCensus lists 109 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

109
investment advisory firms
109
fee-only firms
33
SEC-registered
76
state-registered
42 of 109 firms matchShowing 1 to 42
State-registered investment adviser114thfinancial.org
Individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedNot reported
Salt Lake City, UTState-registered investment adviserabacusia.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered17 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
State-registered investment adviserartstoneprivatewealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBanks% of assetsHourlySubscription+1 more
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Ogden, UTSEC-registered investment adviserascendinvestment.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourly
Registered6 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Logan, UTState-registered investment adviserbeaconplanning.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered24 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Provo, UTState-registered investment adviserchuggws.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered10 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
State-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered12 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTSEC-registered investment advisercottonwoodws.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Highland, UTState-registered investment advisergetemotionallyinvested.com
IndividualsHourly
Registered1 year
Assets managedNot reported
South Jordan, UTState-registered investment adviserencoreretire.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
West Valley, UTState-registered investment advisergoalencapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Salt Lake City, UTSEC-registered investment adviserjacobsencapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered22 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Cottonwood Heights, UTState-registered investment adviserjdim.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourly
Registered27 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Spanish Fork, UTSEC-registered investment adviserlivetwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
State-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourly
Registered11 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTState-registered investment advisermaxadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Salt Lake City, UTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsRetirement plansHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlySubscription+1 more
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Sandy, UTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourly
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Lehi, UTSEC-registered investment advisergetprovident.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Provo, UTState-registered investment adviserearlyretirementadvice.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
State-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHourly
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Orem, UTSEC-registered investment advisersquireinvestment.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered13 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
State-registered investment advisermystreamfinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Lehi, UTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Lehi, UTState-registered investment advisertechwealth.co
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTState-registered investment adviser
Individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTSEC-registered investment advisertingeyadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourly
Registered11 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Cottonwood Heights, UTState-registered investment advisertwinpeakswealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered13 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
State-registered investment adviserverticusadvisors.com
Individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Bountiful, UTState-registered investment adviserwealth-mode.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered10 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Salt Lake City, UTState-registered investment adviserwilsonfeeonly.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsHourlyFixed fee
Registered34 years
Assets managedNot reported
State-registered investment adviserwinterharboradvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered20 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers33
State-registered investment advisers76
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)109 (100%)
Percentage of assets101 (93%)
Hourly charges51 (47%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)3 (3%)
Fixed fees55 (50%)
Commissions0 (0%)
Performance-based fees0 (0%)
Other0 (0%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years52 (48%)
5 to 9 years16 (15%)
10 to 19 years29 (27%)
20 years or more12 (11%)
Not reported0 (0%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million46 (42%)
$25 million to $100 million23 (21%)
$100 million to $500 million21 (19%)
$500 million to $1 billion9 (8%)
$1 billion to $5 billion1 (1%)
Over $5 billion1 (1%)
Not reported8 (7%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 109 firms on this page, 101 charge a percentage of assets, 51 charge hourly, 55 charge fixed fees, and 0 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

33 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 76 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Utah?

AdvisorCensus lists 396 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 153 SEC-registered, 169 state-registered, and 74 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Utah?

109 of the 396 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Utah offer financial planning?

210 of the 322 firms in Utah that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Utah fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Utah: 109 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only