AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Texas / Houston, TX / Flat-fee financial advisors in Houston, TX

Flat-fee financial advisors in Houston, TX

AdvisorCensus lists 222 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Houston metro area that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

222
investment advisory firms
79
fee-only firms
125
SEC-registered
97
state-registered
388,429
households earning $200k+
71 of 222 firms matchShowing 1 to 50
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserabundowealth.com
Fixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedNot reported
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviseramericanapartners.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviseracpfo.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserarete-advisors.net
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
The Woodlands, TXState-registered investment adviserassurancewealthmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserbeaconfinancialplanners.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Spring, TXState-registered investment adviserbluearis.com
HourlyFixed feeOther
Registered5 years
Assets managedNot reported
Houston, TXState-registered investment advisertheblueprint360.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
The Woodlands, TXState-registered investment adviserbvwealth.net
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
The Woodlands, TXState-registered investment advisercatalanofinancial.com
Individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered8 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Cypress, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsRetirement plansHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsBusinessesIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Sugar Land, TXState-registered investment adviserbuildwithcwm.com
Individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserconcertplanning.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserconcurrentfp.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlySubscription+1 more
Registered8 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment advisercrossmarkwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Kingwood, TXSEC-registered investment adviserdhhill.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered7 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Woodlands, TXState-registered investment advisergoverningdynamicsria.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered8 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserenvisionvest.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserficfund.com
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee+1 more
Registered9 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserforthrightwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered9 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserhamiltongraywealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plansHourlyFixed feeOther
Registered9 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Missouri City, TXState-registered investment adviserinc-financial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered8 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Katy, TXState-registered investment adviserintegrityfinancialplan.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered5 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
The Woodlands, TXState-registered investment adviserlegacyfd.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserlifebalancefinancial.com
% of assetsFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managedNot reported
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment advisermonexsec.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Houston, TXState-registered investment advisernewheightsplanning.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment advisernsfinancialtransitions.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserpodbean.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviseroakswealthmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Spring, TXState-registered investment adviserosgoodassoc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
The Woodlands, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Humble, TXState-registered investment adviseroverlookparkwealth.com
Individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserpatronpartnersadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserpenneyfinancial.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviserperceptivewealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Spring, TXState-registered investment adviserpersonalprosperity.net
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million

Market overview

Houston has 661 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 303 SEC-registered, 203 state-registered, and 155 exempt reporting advisers. 158 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 172 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 2,661,739 households, 388,429 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 588 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers125
State-registered investment advisers97
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)79 (36%)
Percentage of assets197 (89%)
Hourly charges133 (60%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)6 (3%)
Fixed fees222 (100%)
Commissions1 (0%)
Performance-based fees27 (12%)
Other25 (11%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years65 (29%)
5 to 9 years71 (32%)
10 to 19 years47 (21%)
20 years or more37 (17%)
Not reported2 (1%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million44 (20%)
$25 million to $100 million34 (15%)
$100 million to $500 million62 (28%)
$500 million to $1 billion32 (14%)
$1 billion to $5 billion24 (11%)
Over $5 billion4 (2%)
Not reported22 (10%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 222 firms on this page, 197 charge a percentage of assets, 133 charge hourly, 222 charge fixed fees, and 1 lists commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 79 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

125 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 97 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Houston, TX?

AdvisorCensus lists 661 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Houston metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 303 SEC-registered, 203 state-registered, and 155 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Houston, TX?

158 of the 661 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Houston, TX offer financial planning?

254 of the 506 firms in Houston, TX that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Houston, TX fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 158 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (core-based statistical area 26420).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Houston, TX: 222 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/houston/flat-fee