AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Texas / Flat-fee financial advisors in Texas

Flat-fee financial advisors in Texas

AdvisorCensus lists 1,156 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

1,156
investment advisory firms
447
fee-only firms
478
SEC-registered
678
state-registered
1,156 firmsShowing 1 to 50
State-registered investment adviser
Private funds% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered4 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Lufkin, TXState-registered investment adviserchoose11.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Garland, TXSEC-registered investment adviser1836assetmgmt.com
High-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
San Antonio, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+2 more
Registered11 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Flower Mound, TXState-registered investment adviser323wm.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Austin, TXState-registered investment adviser360wealthcreation.com
% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
State-registered investment adviser3tadvisors.com
% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered16 years
Assets managedNot reported
Austin, TXSEC-registered investment adviser49financial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feeCommissions
Registered4 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
State-registered investment adviser
HourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Austin, TXSEC-registered investment adviser994group.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
State-registered investment adviser9icapitalgroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlySubscription+2 more
Registered3 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
State-registered investment adviser9minvestmentsllc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Humble, TXState-registered investment adviserasmallinvestment.com
% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedNot reported
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment advisera3capitaladvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Austin, TXState-registered investment adviseraa-cpatax.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserabundowealth.com
Fixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedNot reported
Mount Vernon, TXState-registered investment adviserafginvest.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Dallas, TXState-registered investment adviseraciwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered15 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Dallas, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
State-registered investment adviseracribuscapital.com
IndividualsOther clientsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered10 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Dallas, TXSEC-registered investment adviseracruence.com
Mutual funds% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Dallas, TXState-registered investment adviser
BusinessesFixed fee
Registered10 years
Assets managedNot reported
State-registered investment adviseradvisingforlife.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Boerne, TXSEC-registered investment adviseradvisorlogistics.com
Other advisers% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Dallas, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered14 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviseryouradvocates.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered20 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Denton, TXState-registered investment adviseraesopadvisor.com
Individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviseraffinity-cap.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered14 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
State-registered investment adviser
Individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Lubbock, TXState-registered investment adviseraimadvisorygroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlySubscription+1 more
Registered12 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
State-registered investment adviserakgfinancialgroup.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
San Antonio, TXSEC-registered investment adviseralamoadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered12 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Dallas, TXState-registered investment adviseralgotechfin.com
% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
McKinney, TXState-registered investment adviseralignfa.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviserallegrominerals.com
Private fundsBusinessesOther clientsFixed feePerformance feeOther
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Colleyville, TXState-registered investment adviserallenwealthadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
RegisteredNot reported
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Dallas, TXSEC-registered investment adviserallredcapitalmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Austin, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Lubbock, TXState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBanks% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviseralterefinancial.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Houston, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Houston, TXState-registered investment adviser
% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers478
State-registered investment advisers678
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)447 (39%)
Percentage of assets1,027 (89%)
Hourly charges684 (59%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)22 (2%)
Fixed fees1,156 (100%)
Commissions24 (2%)
Performance-based fees137 (12%)
Other140 (12%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years429 (37%)
5 to 9 years314 (27%)
10 to 19 years258 (22%)
20 years or more147 (13%)
Not reported8 (1%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million368 (32%)
$25 million to $100 million206 (18%)
$100 million to $500 million260 (22%)
$500 million to $1 billion90 (8%)
$1 billion to $5 billion82 (7%)
Over $5 billion35 (3%)
Not reported115 (10%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 1,156 firms on this page, 1,027 charge a percentage of assets, 684 charge hourly, 1,156 charge fixed fees, and 24 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 447 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

478 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 678 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Texas?

AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 1,108 SEC-registered, 1,270 state-registered, and 674 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Texas?

831 of the 3,052 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Texas offer financial planning?

1,291 of the 2,378 firms in Texas that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Texas fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 831 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Texas: 1,156 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee