AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Illinois / Chicago, IL / Hourly financial advisors in Chicago, IL

Hourly financial advisors in Chicago, IL (page 2 of 2)

AdvisorCensus lists 307 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Chicago metro area that report hourly charges among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

307
investment advisory firms
109
fee-only firms
151
SEC-registered
156
state-registered
596,838
households earning $200k+
89 of 307 firms matchShowing 51 to 89
Valparaiso, INSEC-registered investment adviserlauerwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Geneva, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered8 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Palatine, ILState-registered investment adviser
BanksBusinessesCharitiesHourly
Registered24 years
Assets managedNot reported
Itasca, ILSEC-registered investment adviserleslieglobalwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Schaumburg, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment advisermarquetteassociates.com
CharitiesHigh-net-worth individualsGovernments% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered29 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Frankfort, ILSEC-registered investment advisermcdonnell-capital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment advisermediqus.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered31 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Northbrook, ILSEC-registered investment advisermendelmoney.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered37 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Chicago, ILState-registered investment advisermenomineecapital.com
BanksBusinessesCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Skokie, ILSEC-registered investment advisermirrettiperryman.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Schaumburg, ILSEC-registered investment advisermonereinvest.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Lake Barrington, ILState-registered investment advisermtfinancialplanning.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Western Springs, ILSEC-registered investment advisermypinnaclefinancial.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered16 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Naperville, ILState-registered investment adviserprairiefs.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Frankfort, ILState-registered investment adviserregaloakfinancial.com
CharitiesIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered10 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Olympia Fields, ILState-registered investment adviserretirereadytoo.com
BanksBusinessesCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedNot reported
Chicago, ILState-registered investment adviserriseinvestmentsusa.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment adviserrothschildwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered55 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Oakbrook, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+2 more
Registered14 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Homewood, ILSEC-registered investment advisersavantadvisers.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Chicago, ILState-registered investment adviserspringtide-partners.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsOther clients% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Naperville, ILSEC-registered investment adviserstoneislandfp.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered17 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Oak Park, ILState-registered investment adviserstonebrookcapital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered25 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment adviserthemathergroup.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered15 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment adviserthemosaicgroupllc.com
High-net-worth individualsCharitiesBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered25 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Northfield, ILSEC-registered investment adviserplanning-group.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
St. Charles, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered19 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Chicago, ILState-registered investment adviservector7capital.com
BanksBusinessesCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
South Barrington, ILSEC-registered investment adviservermillionfinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered18 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Chicago, ILSEC-registered investment advisergetretiredstayretired.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBanks% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Hoffman Estates, ILState-registered investment adviserwisdominvestments.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered27 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Deer Park, ILSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Barrington, ILState-registered investment adviserzhpcapital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered17 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million

Market overview

Chicago has 1,071 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 635 SEC-registered, 299 state-registered, and 137 exempt reporting advisers. 277 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 266 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 3,643,783 households, 596,838 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 557 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers151
State-registered investment advisers156
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)109 (36%)
Percentage of assets279 (91%)
Hourly charges307 (100%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)5 (2%)
Fixed fees244 (79%)
Commissions20 (7%)
Performance-based fees16 (5%)
Other37 (12%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years88 (29%)
5 to 9 years74 (24%)
10 to 19 years75 (24%)
20 years or more70 (23%)
Not reported0 (0%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million62 (20%)
$25 million to $100 million69 (22%)
$100 million to $500 million82 (27%)
$500 million to $1 billion21 (7%)
$1 billion to $5 billion25 (8%)
Over $5 billion18 (6%)
Not reported30 (10%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 307 firms on this page, 279 charge a percentage of assets, 307 charge hourly, 244 charge fixed fees, and 20 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

151 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 156 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Chicago, IL?

AdvisorCensus lists 1,071 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Chicago metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 635 SEC-registered, 299 state-registered, and 137 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Chicago, IL?

277 of the 1,071 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Chicago, IL offer financial planning?

465 of the 934 firms in Chicago, IL that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Chicago, IL fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 277 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (core-based statistical area 16980).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Hourly financial advisors in Chicago, IL: 307 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/hourly/page/2