AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Florida / Financial advisors in Florida

Financial advisors in Florida

AdvisorCensus lists 2,487 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Florida, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built · Download CSV

2,487
investment advisory firms
638
fee-only firms
1,115
SEC-registered
1,052
state-registered

Metro areas in Florida

611 of 2,487 firms matchShowing 1 to 50
Lighthouse Point, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Lake Worth, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Naples, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assets
Registered10 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Altamonte Springs,, FLSEC-registered investment adviser401kdocs.com
Retirement plansIndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered16 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Winter Park, FLSEC-registered investment adviser55northprivatewealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assets
Registered1 year
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Plantation, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Wesley Chapel, FLSEC-registered investment adviserprovidentwealthllc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered6 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Plantation, FLSEC-registered investment adviserbailliageinvestments.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Aventura, FLSEC-registered investment adviseractivestwm.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Sarasota, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Coral Gables, FLSEC-registered investment adviseradvantageinvesting.com
Other advisersIndividualsCharities% of assets
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Myers, FLSEC-registered investment adviseradvantagewealthpartners.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assets
Registered2 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
St Petersburg, FLSEC-registered investment adviseradvisifi.co
IndividualsBusinesses% of assetsOther
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Miami, FLSEC-registered investment adviseradvisoryinvestorservices.com
IndividualsOther clientsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsOther
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Winter Park, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Maitland, FLSEC-registered investment adviseraegiswm.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinessesFixed fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
West Palm Beach, FLSEC-registered investment adviseragnello.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Tampa, FLSEC-registered investment adviseragwcapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered17 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Palmetto Bay, FLSEC-registered investment adviseralhambrapartners.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered20 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Miami, FLSEC-registered investment adviserallariasecurities.com
BusinessesIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Jacksonville, FLSEC-registered investment adviserallegianceadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Orlando, FLSEC-registered investment adviserallgenfinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered12 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Boca Raton, FLSEC-registered investment adviseralliedprivatewealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assets
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Boca Raton, FLSEC-registered investment adviseralphazerowealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Winter Park, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourly
Registered5 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Maitland, FLSEC-registered investment adviserffs1.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Miami, FLSEC-registered investment adviseralthumadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsOther clientsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Coral Gables, FLSEC-registered investment advisermarstone.com
IndividualsBusinessesHigh-net-worth individuals% of assets
Registered24 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Winter Park, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered27 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Lakeland, FLSEC-registered investment adviserameritywm.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Miami, FLSEC-registered investment adviseramicorp.com
BusinessesBanksIndividuals% of assetsFixed feeCommissions
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
St Petersburg, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
West Palm Beach, FLSEC-registered investment adviseranchorwealthgroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Miami, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered12 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Coral Gables, FLSEC-registered investment adviserangelusinvestment.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Naples, FLSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Rockledge, FLSEC-registered investment adviserapifinancialadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered7 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Lauderdale, FLSEC-registered investment adviseraragoncapital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Pensacola, FLSEC-registered investment adviserarmadaadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
St. Petersburg, FLSEC-registered investment adviserfocusfinancialpartners.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered5 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
W. Palm Beach, FLSEC-registered investment adviserfpiginc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered22 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Tampa, FLSEC-registered investment adviserapadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered6 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Coral Gables, FLSEC-registered investment adviseratlanticfamilywealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assets
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Palm Beach Gardens, FLSEC-registered investment adviseratticuswm.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers1,115
State-registered investment advisers1,052
Exempt reporting advisers320
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)638 (29%)
Percentage of assets2,016 (93%)
Hourly charges789 (36%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)27 (1%)
Fixed fees995 (46%)
Commissions36 (2%)
Performance-based fees535 (25%)
Other313 (14%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)320
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years1,148 (46%)
5 to 9 years582 (23%)
10 to 19 years520 (21%)
20 years or more231 (9%)
Not reported6 (0%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million641 (26%)
$25 million to $100 million357 (14%)
$100 million to $500 million591 (24%)
$500 million to $1 billion152 (6%)
$1 billion to $5 billion187 (8%)
Over $5 billion86 (3%)
Not reported473 (19%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 2,487 firms on this page, 2,016 charge a percentage of assets, 789 charge hourly, 995 charge fixed fees, and 36 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 638 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

1,115 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 1,052 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 320 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Florida?

AdvisorCensus lists 2,487 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Florida, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 1,115 SEC-registered, 1,052 state-registered, and 320 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Florida?

638 of the 2,487 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Florida offer financial planning?

1,125 of the 2,167 firms in Florida that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Florida fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 638 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Florida: 2,487 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl