AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / California / San Francisco, CA / Fee-only financial advisors in San Francisco, CA

Fee-only financial advisors in San Francisco, CA (page 3 of 7)

AdvisorCensus lists 320 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the San Francisco metro area that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

320
investment advisory firms
320
fee-only firms
184
SEC-registered
136
state-registered
592,601
households earning $200k+
320 firmsShowing 101 to 150
Walnut Creek, CAState-registered investment adviserevergreen-wealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourly
Registered20 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment adviserfairlightadvisors.com
CharitiesHigh-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Greenbrae, CASEC-registered investment adviserfairviewcap.com
High-net-worth individualsBusinessesCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered28 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Tiburon, CAState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered24 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
San Rafael, CASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment adviserfinancialzen.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Oakland, CAState-registered investment adviserfinancially-healthy.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered15 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Dublin, CAState-registered investment adviserfincopfinancialplanning.com
IndividualsBanksBusinessesHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedNot reported
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment advisergetfinn.us
Individuals% of assets
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Walnut Creek, CAState-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered26 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Oakland, CAState-registered investment adviserfocusedfinances.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered22 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Albany, CASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Oakland, CASEC-registered investment adviserforusall.com
IndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered13 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Danville, CASEC-registered investment adviserfullertonadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Danville, CASEC-registered investment advisergallagherwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment advisergcwinc.com
High-net-worth individualsRetirement plansCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Lafayette, CASEC-registered investment advisergarnerfinancialmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered12 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Moraga, CAState-registered investment advisergaskinwealthmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsHourly
Registered9 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Walnut Creek, CASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered27 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Lafayette, CASEC-registered investment advisergfong.com
Governments% of assets
Registered19 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Walnut Creek, CASEC-registered investment advisergkvcapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered50 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
San Mateo, CAState-registered investment advisergoshofinancialgroup.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered10 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Oakland, CASEC-registered investment advisergranitecapitalllc.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Oakland, CAState-registered investment adviser
% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
San Francisco, CAState-registered investment adviserthegreenwoodwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Redwood City, CASEC-registered investment advisergriffinblack.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Tiburon, CASEC-registered investment adviserguardinv.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered50 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Walnut Creek, CASEC-registered investment adviserhahncap.com
High-net-worth individualsOther clientsCharities% of assets
Registered38 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
El Cerrito, CAState-registered investment adviserharborlightinvestments.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourly
Registered9 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
San Rafael, CASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered31 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment adviser
Individuals% of assets
Registered3 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
San Francisco, CAState-registered investment adviserhinde-group.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assets
Registered11 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Concord, CASEC-registered investment adviserhuntwealthmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assets
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Foster City, CASEC-registered investment adviserieqcapital.com
High-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
San Francisco, CAState-registered investment adviserimpact-fi.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
San Francisco, CASEC-registered investment adviserinflectioncm.com
High-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Walnut Creek, CASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered13 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Clayton, CAState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered31 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million

Market overview

San Francisco has 1,779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 688 SEC-registered, 294 state-registered, and 797 exempt reporting advisers. 320 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 263 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 1,744,070 households, 592,601 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 333 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers184
State-registered investment advisers136
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)320 (100%)
Percentage of assets288 (90%)
Hourly charges122 (38%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)5 (2%)
Fixed fees175 (55%)
Commissions0 (0%)
Performance-based fees0 (0%)
Other0 (0%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years104 (33%)
5 to 9 years72 (23%)
10 to 19 years62 (19%)
20 years or more80 (25%)
Not reported2 (1%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million57 (18%)
$25 million to $100 million71 (22%)
$100 million to $500 million102 (32%)
$500 million to $1 billion24 (8%)
$1 billion to $5 billion28 (9%)
Over $5 billion7 (2%)
Not reported31 (10%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 320 firms on this page, 288 charge a percentage of assets, 122 charge hourly, 175 charge fixed fees, and 0 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 320 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

184 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 136 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in San Francisco, CA?

AdvisorCensus lists 1,779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the San Francisco metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 688 SEC-registered, 294 state-registered, and 797 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in San Francisco, CA?

320 of the 1,779 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in San Francisco, CA offer financial planning?

438 of the 982 firms in San Francisco, CA that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in San Francisco, CA fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 320 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Nearby metro areas in California

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (core-based statistical area 41860).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in San Francisco, CA: 320 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ca/san-francisco/fee-only/page/3