AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / New York / Financial advisors in New York, NY

Financial advisors in New York, NY

AdvisorCensus lists 3,971 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the New York metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built · Download CSV

3,971
investment advisory firms
518
fee-only firms
2,691
SEC-registered
551
state-registered
1,637,705
households earning $200k+
92 of 3,971 firms matchShowing 1 to 50
Woodcliff Lake, NJSEC-registered investment adviser5cwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered9 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Toms River, NJSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
East Hanover, NJSEC-registered investment adviseraccess-wealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered25 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Parsippany, NJSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBanks% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserprincetonfinancialpartners.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered16 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserargentemcreek.com
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered10 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserastoriaadvisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther advisers% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Red Bank, NJSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered10 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserbridger-partners.com
Private fundsOther clients% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Brooklyn, NYSEC-registered investment adviserajayers.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
BusinessesHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment advisercadvinc.com
High-net-worth individualsBusinessesRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered43 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Red Bank, NJSEC-registered investment adviserclearwavewealthmanagement.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Melville, NYSEC-registered investment advisercompassadvisors.com
IndividualsRetirement plansHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Fairfield, NJSEC-registered investment advisercspgllc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Chester, NJSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered27 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
Private fundsOther clientsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
CharitiesHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee+1 more
Registered22 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Woodcliff Lake, NJSEC-registered investment adviserdruckerwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment advisereaglebayfamilyoffice.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered10 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Riverhead, NYSEC-registered investment advisereastendfinancialgroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsGovernments% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered37 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered22 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Garden City, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered16 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Westwood, NJSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Melville, NYSEC-registered investment adviserfrischfinancial.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Melville, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsRetirement plansIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Wayne, NJSEC-registered investment adviserhighlandplanning.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered21 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserinvesco.com
Private fundsOther clientsOther advisers% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered32 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Fairfield, NJSEC-registered investment adviserkeyclientfa.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Hauppauge, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
Private fundsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered10 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserlionheartstrategic.com
Other advisersPrivate funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
White Plains, NYSEC-registered investment adviserlyonross.com
High-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered14 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
White Plains, NYSEC-registered investment advisermadisonplanning.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Morristown, NJSEC-registered investment advisermcraecapital.com
High-net-worth individualsRetirement plansCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered45 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Tinton Falls, NJSEC-registered investment advisermezzadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion

Market overview

New York has 3,971 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 2,691 SEC-registered, 551 state-registered, and 729 exempt reporting advisers. 518 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 687 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 7,409,947 households, 1,637,705 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 412 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers2,691
State-registered investment advisers551
Exempt reporting advisers729
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)518 (16%)
Percentage of assets2,931 (90%)
Hourly charges536 (17%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)39 (1%)
Fixed fees999 (31%)
Commissions52 (2%)
Performance-based fees1,761 (54%)
Other607 (19%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)729
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years1,495 (38%)
5 to 9 years893 (22%)
10 to 19 years1,047 (26%)
20 years or more527 (13%)
Not reported9 (0%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million350 (9%)
$25 million to $100 million337 (8%)
$100 million to $500 million761 (19%)
$500 million to $1 billion362 (9%)
$1 billion to $5 billion631 (16%)
Over $5 billion565 (14%)
Not reported965 (24%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 3,971 firms on this page, 2,931 charge a percentage of assets, 536 charge hourly, 999 charge fixed fees, and 52 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 518 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

2,691 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 551 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 729 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in New York, NY?

AdvisorCensus lists 3,971 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the New York metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 2,691 SEC-registered, 551 state-registered, and 729 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in New York, NY?

518 of the 3,971 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in New York, NY offer financial planning?

851 of the 3,242 firms in New York, NY that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in New York, NY fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 518 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Nearby metro areas in New York

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (core-based statistical area 35620).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in New York, NY: 3,971 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ny/new-york