AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Connecticut / Financial advisors in Connecticut

Financial advisors in Connecticut

AdvisorCensus lists 963 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Connecticut, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built · Download CSV

963
investment advisory firms
199
fee-only firms
515
SEC-registered
263
state-registered

Metro areas in Connecticut

103 of 963 firms matchShowing 1 to 50
Stamford, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
Private fundsMutual fundsGovernments% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered23 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Fairfield, CTState-registered investment adviseradvancedcapitaladvisors.com
Individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered26 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Glastonbury, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Wilton, CTSEC-registered investment adviseraisgroup.com
High-net-worth individualsPrivate fundsIndividuals% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered33 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Stamford, CTSEC-registered investment adviseraltrinsic.com
Private fundsMutual fundsGovernments% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered22 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
State-registered investment adviserassetmanagementassociates.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered36 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Stamford, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourly
Registered28 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Stamford, CTSEC-registered investment adviserbassocap.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsPrivate funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered21 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Riverside, CTSEC-registered investment adviserbaxterinvestment.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assets
Registered67 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Darien, CTState-registered investment adviserbeaconcapitalllc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assets
Registered27 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Redding, CTSEC-registered investment adviserbeninmanagement.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered53 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Westport, CTSEC-registered investment adviserbirinyi.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlySubscription+1 more
Registered36 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Darien, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered27 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Hartford, CTSEC-registered investment adviserbfsfunds.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered32 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Essex, CTState-registered investment adviserbraehead.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assets
Registered29 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Centerbrook, CTState-registered investment adviserbrennemaninvestments.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered22 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Glastonbury, CTSEC-registered investment adviserbriggswealthmgmt.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered20 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Westport, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourly
Registered25 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Southport, CTSEC-registered investment advisercharterinvestmentgroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered36 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Bloomfield, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
InsurersBusinessesPrivate funds% of assetsOther
Registered43 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
State-registered investment adviser
Individuals% of assets
Registered22 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Guilford, CTSEC-registered investment advisercompasswealthmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered29 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
West Hartford, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered32 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Stamford, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered43 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Bloomfield, CTState-registered investment advisercreativefundingct.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered41 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Rocky Hill, CTState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBanks% of assetsHourly
Registered28 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Guilford, CTSEC-registered investment adviserdiastole.biz
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assets
Registered26 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Westport, CTSEC-registered investment adviserdrumhill.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered20 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Greenwich, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered52 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Westport, CTSEC-registered investment advisereipinvestments.com
High-net-worth individualsOther advisersMutual funds% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered20 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Essex, CTSEC-registered investment adviseressexfinancialservices.net
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Darien, CTSEC-registered investment adviserfairfieldbush.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered53 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Fairfield, CTState-registered investment adviserfairportservices.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+2 more
Registered36 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
West Hartford, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered37 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Hartford, CTSEC-registered investment adviserfoundcapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assets
Registered24 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Greenwich, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsCharitiesBusinesses% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee+1 more
Registered48 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Darien, CTState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered34 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Guilford, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Wethersfield, CTSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered21 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers515
State-registered investment advisers263
Exempt reporting advisers185
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)199 (26%)
Percentage of assets704 (90%)
Hourly charges188 (24%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)9 (1%)
Fixed fees269 (35%)
Commissions9 (1%)
Performance-based fees344 (44%)
Other133 (17%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)185
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years376 (39%)
5 to 9 years174 (18%)
10 to 19 years231 (24%)
20 years or more172 (18%)
Not reported10 (1%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million143 (15%)
$25 million to $100 million79 (8%)
$100 million to $500 million187 (19%)
$500 million to $1 billion83 (9%)
$1 billion to $5 billion139 (14%)
Over $5 billion88 (9%)
Not reported244 (25%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 963 firms on this page, 704 charge a percentage of assets, 188 charge hourly, 269 charge fixed fees, and 9 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 199 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

515 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 263 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 185 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Connecticut?

AdvisorCensus lists 963 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Connecticut, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 515 SEC-registered, 263 state-registered, and 185 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Connecticut?

199 of the 963 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Connecticut offer financial planning?

266 of the 778 firms in Connecticut that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Connecticut fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 199 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Connecticut: 963 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct