AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Texas / Dallas, TX / Financial advisors in Fort Worth, TX

Financial advisors in Fort Worth, TX (page 2 of 2)

AdvisorCensus lists 95 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Fort Worth, Texas (part of the Dallas metro area), drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; the full Dallas metro area, including neighboring cities, is on its own page. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

95
investment advisory firms
13
fee-only firms
46
SEC-registered
28
state-registered
456,500
households earning $200k+
95 firmsShowing 51 to 95
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment advisernoletwealth.com
High-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviserpiercewealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsOther
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserpointbridgecapital.com
High-net-worth individualsPrivate fundsMutual funds% of assets
Registered13 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assets
Registered9 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment advisersafeadvice.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered18 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserpurewatercapital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assets
Registered15 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserpalmerretirement.com
IndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyCommissions
Registered6 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserrogers401k.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered30 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Fort Worth, TXExempt reporting adviserrrigenergy.com
Registered0 years
Assets managedNot reported
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment advisersheltonwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment advisermikemoynihanadvisor.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered21 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviserstadtlercapital.com
High-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered15 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment advisersterlingcapitaltx.com
BusinessesHigh-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assets
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserstorehousefinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyPerformance fee
Registered5 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment advisersummittxcapital.com
Private funds% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment advisertailwindadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered17 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserthecapitalchartroom.com
BusinessesIndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered24 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviser1322advisors.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment advisertrinity-invest.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered19 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment advisertrinsic.net
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assets
Registered13 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviserdfwretirementplanners.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
RegisteredNot reported
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviserwaymakerfp.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered6 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Fort Worth, TXState-registered investment adviserwilliamsfinancialplanning.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Fort Worth, TXSEC-registered investment adviserwpwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered18 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers46
State-registered investment advisers28
Exempt reporting advisers21
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)13 (18%)
Percentage of assets69 (93%)
Hourly charges25 (34%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)2 (3%)
Fixed fees38 (51%)
Commissions3 (4%)
Performance-based fees25 (34%)
Other14 (19%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)21
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years35 (37%)
5 to 9 years29 (31%)
10 to 19 years21 (22%)
20 years or more8 (8%)
Not reported2 (2%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million10 (11%)
$25 million to $100 million16 (17%)
$100 million to $500 million24 (25%)
$500 million to $1 billion5 (5%)
$1 billion to $5 billion6 (6%)
Over $5 billion10 (11%)
Not reported24 (25%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 95 firms on this page, 69 charge a percentage of assets, 25 charge hourly, 38 charge fixed fees, and 3 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 13 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

46 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 28 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 21 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Fort Worth, TX?

AdvisorCensus lists 95 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Fort Worth, Texas (part of the Dallas metro area), from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 46 SEC-registered, 28 state-registered, and 21 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Fort Worth, TX?

13 of the 95 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Fort Worth, TX offer financial planning?

38 of the 74 firms in Fort Worth, TX that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Fort Worth, TX fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 13 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (core-based statistical area 19100).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Fort Worth, TX: 95 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/dallas/fort-worth/page/2