AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Pennsylvania / Financial advisors in Philadelphia, PA

Financial advisors in Philadelphia, PA

AdvisorCensus lists 711 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Philadelphia metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built · Download CSV

711
investment advisory firms
161
fee-only firms
410
SEC-registered
190
state-registered
422,544
households earning $200k+
56 of 711 firms matchShowing 1 to 50
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment adviseraberdeeninvestments.com
Private fundsMutual fundsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee+1 more
Registered31 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Wilmington, DESEC-registered investment adviserashfordcapital.com
High-net-worth individualsCharitiesIndividuals% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered46 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment adviserbaldwinmgt.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assets
Registered27 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Wilmington, DESEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsPrivate fundsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered26 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Montgomeryville, PASEC-registered investment adviserblbb.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered20 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Wilmington, DESEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsOther clients% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered43 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Glen Mills, PASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther clients% of assetsHourly
Registered22 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Wayne, PASEC-registered investment adviserconestogacapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered25 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Wynnewood, PASEC-registered investment adviserconservest.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assets
Registered33 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsCharitiesGovernments% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered25 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Berwyn, PASEC-registered investment adviserenvestnet.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsSubscriptionFixed fee+1 more
Registered26 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Bala Cynwyd, PASEC-registered investment adviserfranklinparkllc.com
Private fundsGovernmentsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered23 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
King of Prussia, PASEC-registered investment advisermeetgirard.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered25 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment adviser
Private fundsRetirement plansGovernments% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered28 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment adviserhirtle.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered38 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment adviserhtk.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered27 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed feeCommissions+1 more
Registered55 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Plymouth Meeting, PASEC-registered investment adviserlegacyadvice.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered20 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Fort Washington, PASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered48 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Newtown Square, PASEC-registered investment adviserlogancapital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered32 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment advisermillerinv.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsPrivate funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered27 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment advisermitchellsinklerandstarr.com
High-net-worth individualsCharities% of assets
Registered54 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment advisermorganstanley.com
Private fundsBusinessesHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered24 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Newtown, PASEC-registered investment advisermtlucas.com
GovernmentsPrivate fundsMutual funds% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered39 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment advisermyciowp.com
High-net-worth individualsCharitiesBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered21 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Paoli, PASEC-registered investment advisernortheastadvisers.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered26 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Media, PASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered57 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Huntingdon Valley, PASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered30 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment adviserprudentmanagement.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered42 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Philadelphia, PASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered43 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered23 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Oaks, PASEC-registered investment adviserseic.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered41 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Chadds Ford, PASEC-registered investment advisersmithbridgeasset.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered29 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Berwyn, PASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsBusinessesIndividuals% of assets
Registered32 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment advisertowerbridgeadvisors.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered24 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
West Conshohocken, PASEC-registered investment adviserverdisinvestment.com
Private fundsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered20 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Radnor, PAState-registered investment advisermyretirementhelper.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered22 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million

Market overview

Philadelphia has 711 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 410 SEC-registered, 190 state-registered, and 111 exempt reporting advisers. 161 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 157 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 2,467,761 households, 422,544 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 594 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers410
State-registered investment advisers190
Exempt reporting advisers111
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)161 (27%)
Percentage of assets549 (92%)
Hourly charges213 (36%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)7 (1%)
Fixed fees329 (55%)
Commissions14 (2%)
Performance-based fees132 (22%)
Other99 (17%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)111
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years260 (37%)
5 to 9 years157 (22%)
10 to 19 years167 (23%)
20 years or more123 (17%)
Not reported4 (1%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million79 (11%)
$25 million to $100 million78 (11%)
$100 million to $500 million177 (25%)
$500 million to $1 billion61 (9%)
$1 billion to $5 billion89 (13%)
Over $5 billion63 (9%)
Not reported164 (23%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 711 firms on this page, 549 charge a percentage of assets, 213 charge hourly, 329 charge fixed fees, and 14 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 161 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

410 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 190 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 111 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Philadelphia, PA?

AdvisorCensus lists 711 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Philadelphia metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 410 SEC-registered, 190 state-registered, and 111 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Philadelphia, PA?

161 of the 711 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Philadelphia, PA offer financial planning?

353 of the 600 firms in Philadelphia, PA that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Philadelphia, PA fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 161 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (core-based statistical area 37980).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Philadelphia, PA: 711 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/pa/philadelphia