AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Ohio / Toledo, OH / Financial advisors for high-net-worth individuals in Toledo, OH

Financial advisors for high-net-worth individuals in Toledo, OH

AdvisorCensus lists 21 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Toledo metro area that report high-net-worth individuals among their clients on Form ADV Item 5.D, from filings as of October 2026. Item 5.D asks each firm which types of clients it advises; reporting a client type means the firm serves it, not that it serves only that type. Firms are listed alphabetically; each firm's page lists its client types as filed.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

21
investment advisory firms
5
fee-only firms
14
SEC-registered
7
state-registered
19,399
households earning $200k+
21 firmsShowing 1 to 21
Toledo, OHSEC-registered investment adviserablonline.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsPrivate funds% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered41 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Whitehouse, OHState-registered investment adviserapricityfp.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Maumee, OHSEC-registered investment advisercamelotportfolios.com
IndividualsBusinessesHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered12 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Perrysburg, OHState-registered investment adviserbollinwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered17 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Maumee, OHSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsOther clientsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyPerformance fee
Registered16 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Toledo, OHSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Perrysburg, OHState-registered investment adviserfourthdimensionfinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered15 years
Assets managedNot reported
Toledo, OHState-registered investment advisergurneegroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsPerformance fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Waterville, OHSEC-registered investment adviserheritagefa.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered9 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Perrysburg, OHState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourly
Registered13 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Toledo, OHSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered8 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Holland, OHSEC-registered investment advisermpmwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered30 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Maumee, OHSEC-registered investment advisermunnwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered11 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Sylvania, OHSEC-registered investment advisermarketplusinvesting.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered31 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Sylvania, OHState-registered investment advisertayyibinvestments.com
BanksBusinessesCharitiesHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedNot reported
Maumee, OHSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered23 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Maumee, OHSEC-registered investment adviseramericasretirementacademy.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered6 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Sylvania, OHSEC-registered investment advisermoneywellplanned.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered7 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Holland, OHSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlySubscription+1 more
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million

Market overview

Toledo has 35 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 17 SEC-registered, 18 state-registered, and 0 exempt reporting advisers. 9 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 11 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 254,486 households, 19,399 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 554 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers14
State-registered investment advisers7
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)5 (24%)
Percentage of assets20 (95%)
Hourly charges15 (71%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)1 (5%)
Fixed fees16 (76%)
Commissions0 (0%)
Performance-based fees2 (10%)
Other6 (29%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years6 (29%)
5 to 9 years5 (24%)
10 to 19 years6 (29%)
20 years or more4 (19%)
Not reported0 (0%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million4 (19%)
$25 million to $100 million0 (0%)
$100 million to $500 million10 (48%)
$500 million to $1 billion0 (0%)
$1 billion to $5 billion3 (14%)
Over $5 billion2 (10%)
Not reported2 (10%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 21 firms on this page, 20 charge a percentage of assets, 15 charge hourly, 16 charge fixed fees, and 0 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 5 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

14 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 7 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

Which financial advisors in Toledo, OH work with high-net-worth individuals?

21 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Toledo metro area report high-net-worth individuals among their clients on Form ADV Item 5.D, as of October 2026; this page lists them. Form ADV Item 5.D asks every registered adviser which types of clients it advises, with the number of each and the assets it manages for them; a firm appears here when it reports at least one.

How many financial advisory firms are there in Toledo, OH?

AdvisorCensus lists 35 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Toledo metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 17 SEC-registered, 18 state-registered, and 0 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Toledo, OH?

9 of the 35 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Toledo, OH offer financial planning?

27 of the 35 firms in Toledo, OH that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Toledo, OH fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 9 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How this page is derived

Form ADV Item 5.D asks every registered adviser which types of clients it advises, with the number of each and the assets it manages for them; a firm appears here when it reports at least one.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: Toledo, OH (core-based statistical area 45780).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors for high-net-worth individuals in Toledo, OH: 21 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/toledo/for-high-net-worth-individuals