AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / New York / New York, NY / Flat-fee financial advisors in New York, NY

Flat-fee financial advisors in New York, NY (page 2 of 7)

AdvisorCensus lists 999 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the New York metro area that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built

999
investment advisory firms
281
fee-only firms
722
SEC-registered
277
state-registered
1,637,705
households earning $200k+
315 of 999 firms matchShowing 51 to 100
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserbgptpartners.com
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserbridger-partners.com
Private fundsOther clients% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Locust Valley, NYSEC-registered investment adviserbrudermanprivatewealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsRetirement plans% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Parsippany, NJSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
New York, NYSEC-registered investment advisercaisadvisors.com
Private fundsBusinessesMutual funds% of assetsFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
New York, NYState-registered investment advisercaladocapital.com
IndividualsOther clients% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Port Jefferson Station, NYState-registered investment advisercambacapital.com
% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Middletown, NJState-registered investment advisercapital-b-advisory.com
BanksHigh-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedNot reported
Brooklyn, NYSEC-registered investment advisercarry.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Garden City, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Cedarhurst, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered3 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Newark, NJSEC-registered investment advisercertumgroup.com
Private funds% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Red Bank, NJSEC-registered investment adviserclearwavewealthmanagement.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
New York, NYState-registered investment advisercloverhillcapital.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Short Hills, NJSEC-registered investment advisercompasspw.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
New York, NYSEC-registered investment advisercompoundplanning.com
IndividualsOther clientsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered4 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
New York, NYState-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
New York, NYState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
West Sayville, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
New York, NYState-registered investment adviserdiamondnestegg.com
HourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managedNot reported
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserdomainmoney.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsHourlySubscriptionFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Woodcliff Lake, NJSEC-registered investment adviserdruckerwealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managed$500 million to $1 billion
Neptune, NJState-registered investment adviserdtmadvisor.com
Individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Huntington, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviser
Other advisersHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Florham Park, NJSEC-registered investment advisereastcoastwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered1 year
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Hampton Bays, NYState-registered investment advisereastendwealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Summit, NJSEC-registered investment adviseregiscapitalpartners.com
Private fundsBanksBusinesses% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
New York, NYState-registered investment adviser
% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Brooklyn, NYState-registered investment adviseressexadvisory.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Melville, NYState-registered investment adviserexcelsiorim.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered1 year
Assets managedUnder $25 million
New York, NYState-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsPrivate funds% of assetsHourlySubscription+2 more
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Cedar Knolls, NJState-registered investment adviserfairbridgecapitalmgmt.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed fee
Registered0 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
New York, NYState-registered investment adviserfidarewealth.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered2 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Mountainside, NJState-registered investment adviserfigtreewealth.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
New York, NYSEC-registered investment adviserfinancehq.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsSubscriptionFixed fee
Registered3 years
Assets managedNot reported
Plainview, NYState-registered investment adviserfinancialboss.com
% of assetsFixed fee
Registered4 years
Assets managedNot reported

Market overview

New York has 3,971 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the metro area as of October 2026: 2,691 SEC-registered, 551 state-registered, and 729 exempt reporting advisers. 518 of them meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test (paid only by client fees, with no sales-related compensation ties such as an employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent), and 687 report under $100 million in regulatory assets under management. The metro area has 7,409,947 households, 1,637,705 of them with income of $200,000 or more, or 412 such households for each firm (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).

RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers722
State-registered investment advisers277
Exempt reporting advisers0
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)281 (28%)
Percentage of assets863 (86%)
Hourly charges437 (44%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)25 (3%)
Fixed fees999 (100%)
Commissions32 (3%)
Performance-based fees246 (25%)
Other166 (17%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)0
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years315 (32%)
5 to 9 years225 (23%)
10 to 19 years266 (27%)
20 years or more192 (19%)
Not reported1 (0%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million150 (15%)
$25 million to $100 million142 (14%)
$100 million to $500 million245 (25%)
$500 million to $1 billion92 (9%)
$1 billion to $5 billion131 (13%)
Over $5 billion128 (13%)
Not reported111 (11%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 999 firms on this page, 863 charge a percentage of assets, 437 charge hourly, 999 charge fixed fees, and 32 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 281 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

722 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 277 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 0 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in New York, NY?

AdvisorCensus lists 3,971 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the New York metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 2,691 SEC-registered, 551 state-registered, and 729 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in New York, NY?

518 of the 3,971 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in New York, NY offer financial planning?

851 of the 3,242 firms in New York, NY that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in New York, NY fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 518 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Nearby metro areas in New York

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Metro area: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (core-based statistical area 35620).

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in New York, NY: 999 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ny/new-york/flat-fee/page/2