AdvisorCensus by AdvisorSEO Max

AdvisorCensus / Financial advisors in the United States / Massachusetts / Financial advisors in Massachusetts

Financial advisors in Massachusetts (page 2 of 2)

AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026 · Rebuilt monthly · How this list is built · Download CSV

1,422
investment advisory firms
449
fee-only firms
638
SEC-registered
508
state-registered

Metro areas in Massachusetts

70 of 1,422 firms matchShowing 51 to 70
Rockport, MASEC-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsBusinesses% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered43 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Boston, MASEC-registered investment adviserfocusfinancialpartners.com
High-net-worth individualsPrivate fundsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee+1 more
Registered24 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Wakefield, MASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsRetirement plansHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered28 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Plymouth, MASEC-registered investment advisershpfinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther advisers% of assetsHourlyOther
Registered9 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Wellesley Hills, MASEC-registered investment adviserslcmanagement.com
InsurersRetirement plansGovernments% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered34 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Norwell, MASEC-registered investment advisersouthshoreis.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered0 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Boston, MASEC-registered investment adviser
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsRetirement plans% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered49 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
Needham, MAState-registered investment adviserswpwllc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered8 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Boston, MASEC-registered investment advisertarealty.com
Private fundsGovernmentsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsPerformance feeOther
Registered26 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Attleboro, MASEC-registered investment advisertwealthmanagement.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsOther
Registered2 years
Assets managed$100 million to $500 million
Beverly, MAState-registered investment advisertwinlightscapital.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsOther clients% of assetsOther
Registered2 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Cambridge, MAState-registered investment adviser
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsPerformance feeOther
Registered7 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Boston, MASEC-registered investment adviserwainwrightcapitalpartners.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividualsCharities% of assetsFixed feePerformance fee+1 more
Registered27 years
Assets managedOver $5 billion
State-registered investment adviserwaterstoneadvisorsllc.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsCharities% of assetsHourlyOther
Registered14 years
Assets managedUnder $25 million
Osterville, MASEC-registered investment adviserwealthramp.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsOther
Registered8 years
Assets managedNot reported
Wellesley, MAState-registered investment adviserdovergroup.com
High-net-worth individualsIndividuals% of assetsFixed feeCommissions+1 more
Registered16 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Boston, MASEC-registered investment adviserkeelfinancial.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individualsBusinesses% of assetsHourlyFixed fee+1 more
Registered9 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
Charlestown, MAState-registered investment adviserwoodwealthgroup.com
IndividualsHigh-net-worth individuals% of assetsFixed feeOther
Registered2 years
Assets managed$25 million to $100 million
Boston, MASEC-registered investment adviserzevin.com
High-net-worth individualsOther clientsIndividuals% of assetsHourlyOther
Registered14 years
Assets managed$1 billion to $5 billion
RegistrationFirms
SEC-registered investment advisers638
State-registered investment advisers508
Exempt reporting advisers276
Compensation arrangements (Item 5.E)Firms
Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test)449 (39%)
Percentage of assets1,003 (88%)
Hourly charges405 (35%)
Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical)11 (1%)
Fixed fees507 (44%)
Commissions36 (3%)
Performance-based fees290 (25%)
Other200 (17%)
No compensation arrangements reported (exempt reporting advisers don't file Item 5.E)276
Years registeredFirms
Under 5 years455 (32%)
5 to 9 years292 (21%)
10 to 19 years392 (28%)
20 years or more267 (19%)
Not reported16 (1%)
Regulatory assets under managementFirms
Under $25 million250 (18%)
$25 million to $100 million172 (12%)
$100 million to $500 million223 (16%)
$500 million to $1 billion93 (7%)
$1 billion to $5 billion144 (10%)
Over $5 billion146 (10%)
Not reported394 (28%)

How to compare these firms

How the firm is paid

Form ADV Item 5.E lists every way a firm is paid for advice, and the "How paid" filter above lists each one. Of the 1,422 firms on this page, 1,003 charge a percentage of assets, 405 charge hourly, 507 charge fixed fees, and 36 list commissions. Commissions and other sales pay more often reach a firm through its people's broker-dealer registrations or insurance licenses, or through a related company, which Item 5.E doesn't cover; the 449 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test have none of these ties. Read the guide on fee-only, fee-based, and commission arrangements.

Fee-only, fee-based, and commissions

Who regulates the firm

638 firms here are registered with the SEC, which generally means at least $100 million in regulatory assets under management; 508 are registered with a state securities regulator, typical of smaller firms; 276 are exempt reporting advisers (private fund and venture advisers that file a shorter form and generally do not serve individual clients). The registration type says who examines the firm, not how good it is.

SEC and state registration

Disclosures

Every firm page shows how many of the Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes, with a link to the full record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. A yes can range from a decades-old matter at an affiliate to a recent regulatory action; read the record before drawing a conclusion.

Reading a firm's disclosures

Size and tenure

Regulatory assets under management and years registered describe scale and track length, not quality. A small firm may be a single planner who works with a few dozen households; a large one may be an institutional manager that does not take individual clients at all. The client types on each firm page (individuals, high-net-worth individuals, pension plans, and so on) say whom the firm actually serves.

What assets under management means

Questions people ask

How many financial advisory firms are there in Massachusetts?

AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 638 SEC-registered, 508 state-registered, and 276 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

How many fee-only financial advisors are in Massachusetts?

449 of the 1,422 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

How many financial advisors in Massachusetts offer financial planning?

584 of the 1,146 firms in Massachusetts that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

Are the financial advisors in Massachusetts fiduciaries?

Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 449 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?

Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?

No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

What does regulatory assets under management mean?

Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

Related pages

Methodology

What Form ADV is

Form ADV is the registration form investment advisers file with the SEC or with state securities regulators, and update at least once a year. Part 1 reports the firm's identity, registration, ownership, clients, assets under management, compensation arrangements, advisory activities, and disciplinary disclosures. AdvisorCensus reads the SEC's monthly roster, the IAPD compilation feeds for state-registered advisers, and the SEC's filing data, and presents the answers as filed with the period they come from.

How firms are assigned to a metro area

A firm's principal office ZIP code is matched to a core-based statistical area with the HUD-USPS crosswalk, taking the area that holds most of the ZIP's business addresses. A ZIP the crosswalk doesn't carry, such as a PO box, is placed by the filed city and state when every ZIP of that city with the same first three digits falls in one area. Firms whose filing suppresses the office address (a private residence) are placed from the mailing address when one is filed. A state-registered firm that publishes no address appears on the page of the one state it is registered in, because a state-registered adviser registers with the state of its principal office; other firms that publish no address appear on the national index only. Firms in micropolitan areas and outside any statistical area appear on their state page. Metro pages cover the 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the 50 states and the District of Columbia (OMB Bulletin 23-01); Puerto Rico's six are not included.

How the fee-model pages are derived

Form ADV has no fee-only box, so AdvisorCensus derives it from the filing. A firm appears on the fee-only page when it is paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). It appears on the flat-fee page when it checks fixed fees on Item 5.E, and on the hourly page when it checks hourly charges; the subscription box, which the form reserves for a newsletter or periodical, counts toward neither. A firm can appear on more than one page. These pages describe filed answers, not a fee-only attestation, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

What AdvisorCensus does not do

AdvisorCensus does not verify, rate, review, rank, or recommend firms. Every figure is a filed figure with its period and a link to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site. Order on this page is alphabetical unless you choose another sort, and it never depends on whether a firm has claimed or paid for its page.

Cite this page

AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Massachusetts: 1,422 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/2