# William O'Neil + Company

> William O'Neil + Company is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Los Angeles, CA, registered since 2021, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 20, 2026.

- CRD: 152620
- Filed as: WILLIAM O'NEIL + COMPANY
- Legal name: William O'Neil + Co. Incorporated
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 20, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/152620
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/william-o-neil-plus-company-los-angeles-ca-152620

## Quick answers

**How is William O'Neil + Company compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), William O'Neil + Company reports these compensation arrangements: subscription fees (for a newsletter or periodical); fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is William O'Neil + Company located?**
William O'Neil + Company's principal office is in Los Angeles, CA, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 5 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is William O'Neil + Company registered with the SEC or a state?**
William O'Neil + Company is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2021. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 152620.

**How have William O'Neil + Company's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for William O'Neil + Company: Total employees: 33 in October 2021 and 39 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does William O'Neil + Company report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/152620

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- Subscription fees (for a newsletter or periodical)
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Publication of periodicals or newsletters
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2021 (5 years)
- Employees: 39 total, 18 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- Boston, MA
- Chicago, IL
- London
- New York, NY
- San Francisco, CA

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [williamoneil.com](https://williamoneil.com)
- LinkedIn @william-o'neil---co.-inc.

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 33 | January 28, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 30 | January 21, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 39 | June 7, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 41 | August 12, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 41 | March 14, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 39 | March 20, 2026 |

Total employees: 33 in October 2021 and 39 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. William O'Neil + Company (CRD 152620): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
