# Vanshap Capital, LLC

> Vanshap Capital, LLC is an exempt reporting adviser in Arlington, VA, filing reports since 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 162206
- Filed as: VANSHAP CAPITAL, LLC
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Arlington, VA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: July 16, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162206
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanshap-capital-llc-arlington-va-162206

## Quick answers

**Where is Vanshap Capital, LLC located?**
Vanshap Capital, LLC's principal office is in Arlington, VA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Vanshap Capital, LLC report to regulators?**
Vanshap Capital, LLC is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2026. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 162206.

**How have Vanshap Capital, LLC's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Vanshap Capital, LLC: Regulatory assets under management: $69,700,000 in the October 2021 data and $85,300,000 in the October 2025 data, up 22%. Total employees: 2 in October 2021 and 2 in October 2025. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Vanshap Capital, LLC report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.E(2) (self-regulatory organization's finding of a rule violation). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162206

**What changed in Vanshap Capital, LLC's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the August 2026 filing data: Moved from SEC registration to exempt reporting adviser status.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2026 (0 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162206

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- vanshapcapital.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $69,700,000 | 2 | March 29, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $66,400,000 | 2 | March 22, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $62,000,000 | 2 | April 18, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $77,800,000 | 2 | April 25, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $85,300,000 | 2 | July 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | July 16, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $69,700,000 in the October 2021 data and $85,300,000 in the October 2025 data, up 22%.
Total employees: 2 in October 2021 and 2 in October 2025.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### August 2026
- Moved from SEC registration to exempt reporting adviser status.

### April 2026
- Regulatory assets under management went from $85,300,000 to $76,700,000 (-10%).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Vanshap Capital, LLC (CRD 162206): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
