# Upfront Ventures

> Upfront Ventures is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Los Angeles, CA, registered since 2021, reporting $1 billion to $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026.

- CRD: 175144
- Filed as: UPFRONT VENTURES
- Legal name: Upfront Ventures Management, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 31, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/175144
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/upfront-ventures-los-angeles-ca-175144

## Quick answers

**How is Upfront Ventures compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Upfront Ventures reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**Where is Upfront Ventures located?**
Upfront Ventures' principal office is in Los Angeles, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Upfront Ventures registered with the SEC or a state?**
Upfront Ventures is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2021. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 175144.

**How much does Upfront Ventures manage?**
Upfront Ventures reports $3,383,647,755 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Upfront Ventures' assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Upfront Ventures: Regulatory assets under management: $3,250,561,375 in the October 2022 data and $3,383,647,755 in the October 2026 data, up 4%. Total employees: 26 in October 2022 and 22 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Upfront Ventures serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (25).

**Does Upfront Ventures report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/175144

**What changed in Upfront Ventures' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 12 to 8.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $3,383,647,755
- Discretionary: $3,383,647,755
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 25 | $3,383,647,755 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2021 (4 years)
- Employees: 22 total, 8 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- summit.upfront.com
- upfront.com
- Facebook @UPFRONTVC
- Instagram @UPFRONTVC
- LinkedIn @UPFRONT-VENTURES
- X @upfrontvc
- YouTube @UPFRONTVENTURES

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | April 1, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $3,250,561,375 | 26 | September 16, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $2,569,528,600 | 33 | July 14, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $2,730,878,900 | 30 | March 26, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $3,326,350,772 | 26 | March 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $3,383,647,755 | 22 | March 31, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $3,250,561,375 in the October 2022 data and $3,383,647,755 in the October 2026 data, up 4%.
Total employees: 26 in October 2022 and 22 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 12 to 8.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Upfront Ventures (CRD 175144): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
