# Trinity Ventures

> Trinity Ventures is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Menlo Park, CA, registered since 2024, reporting $1 billion to $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated May 5, 2026.

- CRD: 159537
- Filed as: TRINITY VENTURES
- Legal name: TVL Management Corporation
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Menlo Park, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: May 5, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/159537
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-ventures-menlo-park-ca-159537

## Quick answers

**How is Trinity Ventures compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Trinity Ventures reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**Where is Trinity Ventures located?**
Trinity Ventures' principal office is in Menlo Park, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Trinity Ventures registered with the SEC or a state?**
Trinity Ventures is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2024. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 159537.

**How much does Trinity Ventures manage?**
Trinity Ventures reports $1,166,258,898 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated May 5, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Trinity Ventures' assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Trinity Ventures: Regulatory assets under management: $1,341,513,330 in the October 2025 data and $1,166,258,898 in the October 2026 data, down 13%. Total employees: 7 in October 2025 and 7 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Trinity Ventures serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (10).

**Does Trinity Ventures report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/159537

**Does Trinity Ventures state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated May 5, 2026 says: "Trinity Ventures does not currently have a minimum size for a Fund."

**What changed in Trinity Ventures' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Regulatory assets under management went from $1,341,513,330 to $1,166,258,898 (-13%). Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated May 5, 2026)

- Account minimum: None

> Trinity Ventures does not currently have a minimum size for a Fund.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $1,166,258,898
- Discretionary: $1,166,258,898
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 10 | $1,166,258,898 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2024 (1 year)
- Employees: 7 total, 4 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [trinityventures.com](https://trinityventures.com)
- Facebook @TRINITYVENTURES
- LinkedIn @TRINITY-VENTURES
- X @TRINITYVENTURES

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | September 8, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 15, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 17, 2023 |
| October 2025 | $1,341,513,330 | 7 | March 26, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $1,166,258,898 | 7 | May 5, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $1,341,513,330 in the October 2025 data and $1,166,258,898 in the October 2026 data, down 13%.
Total employees: 7 in October 2025 and 7 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Regulatory assets under management went from $1,341,513,330 to $1,166,258,898 (-13%).
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Trinity Ventures (CRD 159537): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
