# The Winthrop Corporation

> The Winthrop Corporation is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Shelton, CT, registered since 1961, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 16, 2026.

- CRD: 105273
- Filed as: THE WINTHROP CORPORATION
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Shelton, CT
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 16, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/105273
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-winthrop-corporation-shelton-ct-105273

## Quick answers

**How is The Winthrop Corporation compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), The Winthrop Corporation reports these compensation arrangements: other.

**Where is The Winthrop Corporation located?**
The Winthrop Corporation's principal office is in Shelton, CT, according to its Form ADV.

**Is The Winthrop Corporation registered with the SEC or a state?**
The Winthrop Corporation is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 1961. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 105273.

**How have The Winthrop Corporation's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for The Winthrop Corporation: Total employees: 18 in October 2021 and 21 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does The Winthrop Corporation report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/105273

**What changed in The Winthrop Corporation's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 7 to 8.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- Other

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Publication of periodicals or newsletters
- Security ratings or pricing services
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 1961 (65 years)
- Employees: 21 total, 8 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CT
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- wrightinvestors.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 18 | March 17, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 20 | March 1, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 16 | March 7, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 17 | March 14, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 21 | June 2, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 21 | March 16, 2026 |

Total employees: 18 in October 2021 and 21 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 7 to 8.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. The Winthrop Corporation (CRD 105273): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
