# The Copia Group

> The Copia Group is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Chicago, IL, registered since 2025, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 23, 2026.

- CRD: 327954
- Filed as: THE COPIA GROUP
- Legal name: Copia Investment Management, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 23, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/327954
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-copia-group-chicago-il-327954

## Quick answers

**How is The Copia Group compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), The Copia Group reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees; other. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is The Copia Group located?**
The Copia Group's principal office is in Chicago, IL, according to its Form ADV.

**Is The Copia Group registered with the SEC or a state?**
The Copia Group is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2025. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 327954.

**How much does The Copia Group manage?**
The Copia Group reports $114,787,974 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 23, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**What types of clients does The Copia Group serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (1).

**Does The Copia Group report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/327954

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees
- Other

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $114,787,974
- Discretionary: $114,787,974
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 1 | $114,787,974 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2025 (0 years)
- Employees: 7 total, 6 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: IL
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- copiagroupllc.com
- LinkedIn @the-copia-group-llc

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 20, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 21, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $114,787,974 | 7 | March 23, 2026 |


## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. The Copia Group (CRD 327954): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
