# The Column Group

> The Column Group is an exempt reporting adviser in San Francisco, CA, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 161912
- Filed as: THE COLUMN GROUP
- Legal name: The Column Group Management LP
- Also doing business as: PONOI CAPITAL II LP, PONOI CAPITAL LP, THE COLUMN GROUP - NEURO, LP, THE COLUMN GROUP II LP, THE COLUMN GROUP III LP, THE COLUMN GROUP IIIA LP, THE COLUMN GROUP IV LP, THE COLUMN GROUP IVA LP, THE COLUMN GROUP LP, THE COLUMN GROUP OPPORTUNITY III LP, THE COLUMN GROUP SPV I, LP, THE COLUMN GROUP V LP
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 19, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/161912
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-column-group-san-francisco-ca-161912

## Quick answers

**Where is The Column Group located?**
The Column Group's principal office is in San Francisco, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does The Column Group report to regulators?**
The Column Group is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 161912.

**Does The Column Group report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/161912

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2012 (14 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- thecolumngroup.com
- LinkedIn @THE-COLUMN-GROUP

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 17, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 20, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 19, 2026 |


## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. The Column Group (CRD 161912): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
