# Teca Partners, LP

> Teca Partners, LP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Austin, TX, registered since 2024, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 30, 2026.

- CRD: 298106
- Filed as: TECA PARTNERS, LP
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Austin, TX
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 30, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/298106
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/teca-partners-lp-austin-tx-298106

## Quick answers

**How is Teca Partners, LP compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Teca Partners, LP reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Teca Partners, LP located?**
Teca Partners, LP's principal office is in Austin, TX, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Teca Partners, LP registered with the SEC or a state?**
Teca Partners, LP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2024. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 298106.

**How much does Teca Partners, LP manage?**
Teca Partners, LP reports $174,785,964 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 30, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Teca Partners, LP's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Teca Partners, LP: Regulatory assets under management: $173,076,779 in the October 2024 data and $174,785,964 in the October 2026 data, up 1%. Total employees: 3 in October 2024 and 4 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Teca Partners, LP serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (3).

**Does Teca Partners, LP report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/298106

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $174,785,964
- Discretionary: $174,785,964
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 3 | $174,785,964 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2024 (2 years)
- Employees: 4 total, 3 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: TX
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- tecacap.com
- LinkedIn @TECA-PARTNERS-LP

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | June 21, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 24, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $173,076,779 | 3 | June 26, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $185,469,598 | 4 | April 29, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $174,785,964 | 4 | March 30, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $173,076,779 in the October 2024 data and $174,785,964 in the October 2026 data, up 1%.
Total employees: 3 in October 2024 and 4 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Teca Partners, LP (CRD 298106): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
