# Summit View Capital Advisors

> Summit View Capital Advisors is a state-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2024, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 23, 2025.

- CRD: 306552
- Filed as: SUMMIT VIEW CAPITAL ADVISORS
- Legal name: Summit View Capital Advisors, LLC
- Registration: State-registered investment adviser (status as filed: APPROVED)
- Location: Registered in Colorado
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 23, 2025
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/306552
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-view-capital-advisors-306552

## Quick answers

**How is Summit View Capital Advisors compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Summit View Capital Advisors reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Is Summit View Capital Advisors registered with the SEC or a state?**
Summit View Capital Advisors is a state-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2024. Status as filed: APPROVED. CRD 306552.

**How have Summit View Capital Advisors' assets and staff changed since 2022?**
In the Form ADV data for Summit View Capital Advisors: Regulatory assets under management: $110,000,000 in the October 2022 data and $106,000,000 in the October 2023 data, down 4%. Total employees: 2 in October 2022 and 2 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Summit View Capital Advisors report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.E(2) (self-regulatory organization's finding of a rule violation) and 11.E(4) (self-regulatory organization's expulsion, suspension, bar, or restriction). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/306552

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Other | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for businesses (other than small businesses) or institutional clients
- Selection of other advisers (including private fund managers)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2024 (2 years)
- Employees: 2 total, 1 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CO
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?
- 11.E(4): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever disciplined the firm or an advisory affiliate by expelling or suspending it from membership, barring or suspending it from association with other members, or otherwise restricting its activities?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/306552

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- sumstrat.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2022 | $110,000,000 | 2 | June 27, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $106,000,000 | 2 | March 28, 2023 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 2 | March 23, 2025 |

Regulatory assets under management: $110,000,000 in the October 2022 data and $106,000,000 in the October 2023 data, down 4%.
Total employees: 2 in October 2022 and 2 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Summit View Capital Advisors (CRD 306552): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
