# Spring Lake Equity Management LLC

> Spring Lake Equity Management LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Burlington, MA, registered since 2013, reporting under $25 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated August 20, 2026.

- CRD: 167251
- Filed as: SPRING LAKE EQUITY MANAGEMENT LLC
- Also doing business as: SPRING LAKE EQUITY PARTNERS
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Burlington, MA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: August 20, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/167251
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spring-lake-equity-management-llc-burlington-ma-167251

## Quick answers

**How is Spring Lake Equity Management LLC compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Spring Lake Equity Management LLC reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Spring Lake Equity Management LLC located?**
Spring Lake Equity Management LLC's principal office is in Burlington, MA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Spring Lake Equity Management LLC registered with the SEC or a state?**
Spring Lake Equity Management LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2013. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 167251.

**How much does Spring Lake Equity Management LLC manage?**
Spring Lake Equity Management LLC reports $0 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated August 20, 2026.

**How have Spring Lake Equity Management LLC's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Spring Lake Equity Management LLC: Regulatory assets under management: $0 in the October 2024 data and $0 in the October 2026 data. Total employees: 9 in October 2021 and 3 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Spring Lake Equity Management LLC serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (4).

**Does Spring Lake Equity Management LLC report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/167251

**What changed in Spring Lake Equity Management LLC's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the November 2025 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $0
- Discretionary: $0
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 4 | $0 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2013 (13 years)
- Employees: 3 total, 2 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: MA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- springlakeequitypartners.com
- springlep.com
- LinkedIn @spring-lake-equity-partners

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 9 | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 8 | September 12, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 7 | May 1, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $0 | 8 | March 21, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $0 | 3 | March 27, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $0 | 3 | August 20, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $0 in the October 2024 data and $0 in the October 2026 data.
Total employees: 9 in October 2021 and 3 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### November 2025
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Spring Lake Equity Management LLC (CRD 167251): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
