# Sonamu Group LP

> Sonamu Group LP is an exempt reporting adviser in Chatham, NY, filing reports since 2022. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 324293
- Filed as: SONAMU GROUP LP
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Chatham, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 24, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/324293
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sonamu-group-lp-chatham-ny-324293

## Quick answers

**Where is Sonamu Group LP located?**
Sonamu Group LP's principal office is in Chatham, NY, according to its Form ADV; the October 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Sonamu Group LP report to regulators?**
Sonamu Group LP is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2022. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 324293.

**Does Sonamu Group LP report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/324293

**What changed in Sonamu Group LP's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the October 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2022 (3 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the October 2026 filing
- New York, NY

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- sonamugroup.com
- LinkedIn @sonamu-group

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 27, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | September 24, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### October 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

### April 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

### February 2026
- Added an office in New York, NY.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Sonamu Group LP (CRD 324293): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
