# Shorebird Capital, LP

> Shorebird Capital, LP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in San Antonio, TX, registered since 2016, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 30, 2026.

- CRD: 285437
- Filed as: SHOREBIRD CAPITAL, LP
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: San Antonio, TX
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 30, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/285437
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shorebird-capital-lp-san-antonio-tx-285437

## Quick answers

**How is Shorebird Capital, LP compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Shorebird Capital, LP reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management.

**Where is Shorebird Capital, LP located?**
Shorebird Capital, LP's principal office is in San Antonio, TX, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Shorebird Capital, LP registered with the SEC or a state?**
Shorebird Capital, LP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2016. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 285437.

**How have Shorebird Capital, LP's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Shorebird Capital, LP: Regulatory assets under management: $9,200,000 in the October 2021 data and $3,407,615 in the October 2022 data, down 63%. Total employees: 2 in October 2021 and 4 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Shorebird Capital, LP report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.E(2) (self-regulatory organization's finding of a rule violation). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/285437

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2016 (9 years)
- Employees: 4 total, 2 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA, TX
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/285437

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- Austin, TX

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- shorebirdcap.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $9,200,000 | 2 | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $3,407,615 | 4 | May 26, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 4 | July 11, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 4 | May 9, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 4 | March 27, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 4 | March 30, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $9,200,000 in the October 2021 data and $3,407,615 in the October 2022 data, down 63%.
Total employees: 2 in October 2021 and 4 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Shorebird Capital, LP (CRD 285437): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
