# Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U.

> Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U. is an exempt reporting adviser in Madrid, Spain, filing reports since 2024. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 333187
- Filed as: SANTANDER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS, SGIIC, S.A.U.
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Madrid, Spain
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 29, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333187
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/santander-alternative-investments-sgiic-s-a-u-madrid-333187

## Quick answers

**Where is Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U. located?**
Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U.'s principal office is in Madrid, Spain, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U. report to regulators?**
Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U. is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2024. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 333187.

**Does Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 6 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.A(2) (felony charge in the past ten years), 11.D(1) (another regulator's finding of a false statement or omission, or of dishonest, unfair, or unethical conduct), 11.D(2) (another regulator's finding of a violation), 11.D(4) (another regulator's order in the past ten years), 11.G (pending regulatory proceeding), and 11.H(2) (pending civil proceeding). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333187

**What changed in Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2024 (2 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 6 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.A(2): In the past ten years, has the firm or an advisory affiliate been charged with a felony?
- 11.D(1): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission, or was dishonest, unfair, or unethical?
- 11.D(2): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of investment-related regulations or statutes?
- 11.D(4): In the past ten years, has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.G: Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.C, 11.D, or 11.E?
- 11.H(2): Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.H(1)?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333187

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [santanderalternatives.com/en](https://santanderalternatives.com/en)

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | September 13, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Santander Alternative Investments, Sgiic, S.A.U. (CRD 333187): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
