# Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited

> Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited is an exempt reporting adviser in Nairobi, Kenya, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 163250
- Filed as: SANLAM INVESTMENTS EAST AFRICA LIMITED
- Legal name: Sanlamallianz Investments Limited
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Nairobi, Kenya
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 10, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/163250
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sanlam-investments-east-africa-limited-nairobi-163250

## Quick answers

**Where is Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited located?**
Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited's principal office is in Nairobi, Kenya, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 2 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited report to regulators?**
Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 163250.

**Does Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/163250

**What changed in Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Changed its legal name from Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited to Sanlamallianz Investments Limited. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2012 (14 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- Dar Es Salaam
- Kampala

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [invest.sanlamallianzinvestments.com/en](https://invest.sanlamallianzinvestments.com/en)

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 1, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 24, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 24, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 26, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 10, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Changed its legal name from Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited to Sanlamallianz Investments Limited.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Sanlam Investments East Africa Limited (CRD 163250): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
