# RC Capital

> RC Capital is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Cincinnati, OH, registered since 2021, reporting $500 million to $1 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 24, 2026.

- CRD: 162297
- Filed as: RC CAPITAL
- Legal name: River Cities Management, Inc. (F.K.A. Mayfield & Robinson, Inc.)
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Cincinnati, OH
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 24, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162297
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rc-capital-cincinnati-oh-162297

## Quick answers

**How is RC Capital compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), RC Capital reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is RC Capital located?**
RC Capital's principal office is in Cincinnati, OH, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is RC Capital registered with the SEC or a state?**
RC Capital is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2021. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 162297.

**How much does RC Capital manage?**
RC Capital reports $682,102,163 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 24, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have RC Capital's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for RC Capital: Regulatory assets under management: $720,517,943 in the October 2022 data and $682,102,163 in the October 2026 data, down 5%. Total employees: 17 in October 2022 and 18 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does RC Capital serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (11).

**Does RC Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.H(2) (pending civil proceeding). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162297

**What changed in RC Capital's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 16 to 15. Regulatory assets under management went from $784,626,818 to $682,102,163 (-13%).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $682,102,163
- Discretionary: $682,102,163
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 11 | $682,102,163 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2021 (4 years)
- Employees: 18 total, 15 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: OH
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.H(2): Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.H(1)?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162297

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- Raleigh, NC

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- rccf.com
- LinkedIn @river-cities-capital-funds
- X @rivercitiescap

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 26, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $720,517,943 | 17 | March 29, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $780,726,818 | 18 | March 22, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $784,626,818 | 19 | March 20, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $784,626,818 | 19 | March 7, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $682,102,163 | 18 | March 24, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $720,517,943 in the October 2022 data and $682,102,163 in the October 2026 data, down 5%.
Total employees: 17 in October 2022 and 18 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 16 to 15.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $784,626,818 to $682,102,163 (-13%).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. RC Capital (CRD 162297): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
