# Rainier Capital Partners LP

> Rainier Capital Partners LP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Seattle, WA, registered since 2023, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026.

- CRD: 315967
- Filed as: RAINIER CAPITAL PARTNERS LP
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Seattle, WA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 31, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/315967
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rainier-capital-partners-lp-seattle-wa-315967

## Quick answers

**How is Rainier Capital Partners LP compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Rainier Capital Partners LP reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**Where is Rainier Capital Partners LP located?**
Rainier Capital Partners LP's principal office is in Seattle, WA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Rainier Capital Partners LP registered with the SEC or a state?**
Rainier Capital Partners LP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 315967.

**How much does Rainier Capital Partners LP manage?**
Rainier Capital Partners LP reports $379,496,389 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Rainier Capital Partners LP's assets and staff changed since 2022?**
In the Form ADV data for Rainier Capital Partners LP: Regulatory assets under management: $309,470,058 in the October 2023 data and $379,496,389 in the October 2026 data, up 23%. Total employees: 12 in October 2023 and 14 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Rainier Capital Partners LP serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (3).

**Does Rainier Capital Partners LP report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/315967

**What changed in Rainier Capital Partners LP's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 12 to 13. Regulatory assets under management went from $339,667,670 to $379,496,389 (+12%). Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $379,496,389
- Discretionary: $379,496,389
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 3 | $379,496,389 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 14 total, 13 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: WA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- rainierpartners.com
- LinkedIn @rainier-partners

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 4, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $309,470,058 | 12 | September 10, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $312,866,703 | 11 | March 29, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $339,667,670 | 13 | April 25, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $379,496,389 | 14 | March 31, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $309,470,058 in the October 2023 data and $379,496,389 in the October 2026 data, up 23%.
Total employees: 12 in October 2023 and 14 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 12 to 13.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $339,667,670 to $379,496,389 (+12%).
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Rainier Capital Partners LP (CRD 315967): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
