# Proof

> Proof is an exempt reporting adviser in Arlington, VA, filing reports since 2016. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 285482
- Filed as: PROOF
- Legal name: Proof Management, LLC
- Also doing business as: PROOF FFT MASTER II, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF FFT MASTER III, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF FFT MASTER IV, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF GP II, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF GP III, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF GP IV, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF GP, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF MASTER I, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF MASTER II, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF MASTER III, LLC (RELYING ADVISER), PROOF MASTER IV, LLC (RELYING ADVISER)
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Arlington, VA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 30, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/285482
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proof-arlington-va-285482

## Quick answers

**Where is Proof located?**
Proof's principal office is in Arlington, VA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Proof report to regulators?**
Proof is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2016. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 285482.

**Does Proof report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/285482

**What changed in Proof's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Added the business name Proof FFT Master IV, LLC (relying Adviser). Added the business name Proof Master IV, LLC (relying Adviser).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2016 (9 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- proof.vc
- Facebook @proof.vc
- LinkedIn @PROOF.VC
- X @PROOFVC

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 19, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 8, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 13, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 27, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Added the business name Proof FFT Master IV, LLC (relying Adviser).
- Added the business name Proof Master IV, LLC (relying Adviser).

### February 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Proof (CRD 285482): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
