# Obvious Ventures

> Obvious Ventures is an exempt reporting adviser in San Francisco, CA, filing reports since 2014. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 173187
- Filed as: OBVIOUS VENTURES
- Legal name: Obvious Management Services LLC
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 24, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/173187
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obvious-ventures-san-francisco-ca-173187

## Quick answers

**Where is Obvious Ventures located?**
Obvious Ventures' principal office is in San Francisco, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Obvious Ventures report to regulators?**
Obvious Ventures is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2014. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 173187.

**Does Obvious Ventures report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/173187

**What changed in Obvious Ventures' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2014 (11 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- bsky.app/profile/obvious.bsky.social
- medium.com/obvious-ventures
- obvious.com
- Facebook @Obvious-Ventures-240587659675882
- Instagram @obviousvc
- LinkedIn @obvious-ventures
- Threads @obviousvc
- X @obviousvc

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 24, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Obvious Ventures (CRD 173187): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
