# Kingstown Capital

> Kingstown Capital is an exempt reporting adviser in New York, NY, filing reports since 2022. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 147740
- Filed as: KINGSTOWN CAPITAL
- Legal name: Kingstown Capital Management L.P.
- Also doing business as: KINGSTOWN CAPITAL, KINGSTOWN PARTNERS
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 30, 2024
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/147740
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kingstown-capital-new-york-ny-147740

## Quick answers

**Where is Kingstown Capital located?**
Kingstown Capital's principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Kingstown Capital report to regulators?**
Kingstown Capital is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2022. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 147740.

**Does Kingstown Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/147740

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2022 (4 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $753,808,509 | 4 | March 31, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | February 11, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 23, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2024 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2024 |


## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Kingstown Capital (CRD 147740): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
