# Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd.

> Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Peoria, IL, registered since 2026, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 29, 2026.

- CRD: 109726
- Filed as: JOHNSTON INVESTMENT COUNSEL, LTD.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Peoria, IL
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 29, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/109726
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnston-investment-counsel-ltd-peoria-il-109726

## Quick answers

**How is Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; hourly charges; fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. located?**
Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd.'s principal office is in Peoria, IL, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2026. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 109726.

**How much does Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. manage?**
Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. reports $124,954,747 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 29, 2026 (88% discretionary).

**What types of clients does Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: individuals (other than high net worth individuals) (58); high net worth individuals (30); charitable organizations (2).

**Which custodians does Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. use?**
Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd.'s most recent Form ADV filing (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)) lists Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. as a custodian holding 10% or more of its separately managed account assets.

**Does Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/109726

**What changed in Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the October 2026 filing data: Moved from state registration to SEC registration. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Custodians (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3))
- Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

Custodians holding 10% or more of the firm's separately managed account assets, as filed on Form ADV (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)). A custodian holds client assets; it does not endorse or supervise the firm. AdvisorCensus has no relationship with any custodian.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $124,954,747
- Discretionary: $110,475,918
- Non-discretionary: $14,478,829

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Individuals (other than high net worth individuals) | 58 | $19,692,726 |
| High net worth individuals | 30 | $99,931,593 |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 0 | Not reported |
| Investment companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Business development companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 0 | Not reported |
| Charitable organizations | 2 | $5,330,428 |
| State or municipal government entities (including government pension plans) | 0 | Not reported |
| Other investment advisers | 0 | Not reported |
| Insurance companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 0 | Not reported |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | 0 | Not reported |
| Other | 0 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses
- Portfolio management for businesses (other than small businesses) or institutional clients
- Pension consulting services

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2026 (0 years)
- Employees: 2 total, 1 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: IL
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [jicinvest.com](https://jicinvest.com)
- Facebook @JOHNSTON-INVESTMENT-COUNSEL-356363417729906
- LinkedIn @GREGORYAJOHNSTON

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### October 2026
- Moved from state registration to SEC registration.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd. (CRD 109726): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
