# JM Financial Limited

> JM Financial Limited is an exempt reporting adviser in Mumbai, Maharastra, India, filing reports since 2018. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 293667
- Filed as: JM FINANCIAL LIMITED
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Mumbai, Maharastra, India
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: June 27, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/293667
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jm-financial-limited-mumbai-maharastra-293667

## Quick answers

**Where is JM Financial Limited located?**
JM Financial Limited's principal office is in Mumbai, Maharastra, India, according to its Form ADV.

**How does JM Financial Limited report to regulators?**
JM Financial Limited is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2018. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 293667.

**Does JM Financial Limited report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 6 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.D(2) (another regulator's finding of a violation), 11.D(4) (another regulator's order in the past ten years), 11.E(4) (self-regulatory organization's expulsion, suspension, bar, or restriction), 11.G (pending regulatory proceeding), 11.H(1)(a) (court injunction in the past ten years), and 11.H(2) (pending civil proceeding). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/293667

**What changed in JM Financial Limited's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the July 2026 filing data: Item 11 disclosure answers changed: 6 yes answers, previously 4 (now yes: 11.E(4), 11.H(1)(a)).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2018 (8 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 6 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.D(2): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of investment-related regulations or statutes?
- 11.D(4): In the past ten years, has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.E(4): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever disciplined the firm or an advisory affiliate by expelling or suspending it from membership, barring or suspending it from association with other members, or otherwise restricting its activities?
- 11.G: Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.C, 11.D, or 11.E?
- 11.H(1)(a): In the past ten years, has a domestic or foreign court issued an injunction against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.H(2): Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.H(1)?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/293667

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [jmfl.com](https://jmfl.com)
- Facebook @jmfinancial
- LinkedIn @jm-financial-ltd

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | June 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | June 30, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | June 29, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | June 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | June 29, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | June 27, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### July 2026
- Item 11 disclosure answers changed: 6 yes answers, previously 4 (now yes: 11.E(4), 11.H(1)(a)).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. JM Financial Limited (CRD 293667): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
