# Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc.

> Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in New York, NY, registered since 2023, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 30, 2026.

- CRD: 118817
- Filed as: ITAU BBA USA SECURITIES, INC.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 30, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/118817
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/itau-bba-usa-securities-inc-new-york-ny-118817

## Quick answers

**How is Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. reports these compensation arrangements: fixed fees (other than subscription fees); commissions. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. located?**
Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc.'s principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 118817.

**How have Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc.'s assets and staff changed since 2023?**
In the Form ADV data for Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc.: Total employees: 38 in October 2023 and 38 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.E(2) (self-regulatory organization's finding of a rule violation). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/118817

**What changed in Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 22 to 26. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)
- Commissions

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 38 total, 26 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/118817

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 38 | August 24, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 35 | March 29, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 37 | March 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 38 | March 30, 2026 |

Total employees: 38 in October 2023 and 38 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 22 to 26.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Itau BBA USA Securities, Inc. (CRD 118817): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
