# Irving Place Capital Management, L.P.

> Irving Place Capital Management, L.P. is an exempt reporting adviser in New York, NY, filing reports since 2025. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 157579
- Filed as: IRVING PLACE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: April 24, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/157579
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/irving-place-capital-management-l-p-new-york-ny-157579

## Quick answers

**Where is Irving Place Capital Management, L.P. located?**
Irving Place Capital Management, L.P.'s principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Irving Place Capital Management, L.P. report to regulators?**
Irving Place Capital Management, L.P. is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2025. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 157579.

**How have Irving Place Capital Management, L.P.'s assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Irving Place Capital Management, L.P.: Regulatory assets under management: $1,026,624,273 in the October 2021 data and $113,889,778 in the October 2025 data, down 89%. Total employees: 20 in October 2021 and 10 in October 2025. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Irving Place Capital Management, L.P. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/157579

**What changed in Irving Place Capital Management, L.P.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the January 2026 filing data: Moved from SEC registration to exempt reporting adviser status.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2025 (0 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- irvingplacecapital.com
- staravenuecapital.com
- LinkedIn @irving-place-capital

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $1,026,624,273 | 20 | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $371,486,456 | 20 | March 29, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $321,554,425 | 14 | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $253,373,103 | 13 | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $113,889,778 | 10 | May 30, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | April 24, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $1,026,624,273 in the October 2021 data and $113,889,778 in the October 2025 data, down 89%.
Total employees: 20 in October 2021 and 10 in October 2025.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### January 2026
- Moved from SEC registration to exempt reporting adviser status.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Irving Place Capital Management, L.P. (CRD 157579): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
