# Iron Path Capital, L.P.

> Iron Path Capital, L.P. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Charlottesville, VA, registered since 2023, reporting $500 million to $1 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 22, 2026.

- CRD: 316139
- Filed as: IRON PATH CAPITAL, L.P.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Charlottesville, VA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: April 22, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/316139
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iron-path-capital-l-p-charlottesville-va-316139

## Quick answers

**How is Iron Path Capital, L.P. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Iron Path Capital, L.P. reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Iron Path Capital, L.P. located?**
Iron Path Capital, L.P.'s principal office is in Charlottesville, VA, according to its Form ADV; the May 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Iron Path Capital, L.P. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Iron Path Capital, L.P. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 316139.

**How much does Iron Path Capital, L.P. manage?**
Iron Path Capital, L.P. reports $698,528,128 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 22, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Iron Path Capital, L.P.'s assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Iron Path Capital, L.P.: Regulatory assets under management: $262,614,422 in the October 2023 data and $698,528,128 in the October 2026 data, up 166%. Total employees: 12 in October 2023 and 18 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Iron Path Capital, L.P. serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (10).

**Does Iron Path Capital, L.P. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/316139

**What changed in Iron Path Capital, L.P.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 18 to 17. Regulatory assets under management went from $447,090,158 to $698,528,128 (+56%).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $698,528,128
- Discretionary: $698,528,128
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 10 | $698,528,128 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 18 total, 17 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: TN, VA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the May 2026 filing
- Nashville, TN

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- ironpathcapital.com
- LinkedIn @iron-path-capital

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | September 3, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $262,614,422 | 12 | June 27, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $357,210,630 | 14 | July 3, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $447,090,158 | 19 | March 24, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $698,528,128 | 18 | April 22, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $262,614,422 in the October 2023 data and $698,528,128 in the October 2026 data, up 166%.
Total employees: 12 in October 2023 and 18 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 18 to 17.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $447,090,158 to $698,528,128 (+56%).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Iron Path Capital, L.P. (CRD 316139): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
