# Inherent Group, LP

> Inherent Group, LP is an exempt reporting adviser in New York, NY, filing reports since 2024. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 290080
- Filed as: INHERENT GROUP, LP
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 13, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/290080
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/inherent-group-lp-new-york-ny-290080

## Quick answers

**Where is Inherent Group, LP located?**
Inherent Group, LP's principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Inherent Group, LP report to regulators?**
Inherent Group, LP is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2024. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 290080.

**How have Inherent Group, LP's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Inherent Group, LP: Regulatory assets under management: $1,126,656,694 in the October 2021 data and $990,093,316 in the October 2023 data, down 12%. Total employees: 14 in October 2021 and 16 in October 2023. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Inherent Group, LP report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.H(2) (pending civil proceeding). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/290080

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2024 (2 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 1 disclosure item on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.H(2): Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.H(1)?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/290080

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- Cascais

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- inherentgroup.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $1,126,656,694 | 14 | June 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $1,180,068,128 | 15 | April 6, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $990,093,316 | 16 | September 7, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | August 8, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | August 14, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 13, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $1,126,656,694 in the October 2021 data and $990,093,316 in the October 2023 data, down 12%.
Total employees: 14 in October 2021 and 16 in October 2023.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Inherent Group, LP (CRD 290080): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
