# Inceptiv

> Inceptiv is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Culver City, CA, registered since 2023, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026.

- CRD: 310133
- Filed as: INCEPTIV
- Legal name: Inceptiv Management, LP
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Culver City, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 31, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/310133
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/inceptiv-culver-city-ca-310133

## Quick answers

**How is Inceptiv compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Inceptiv reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Inceptiv located?**
Inceptiv's principal office is in Culver City, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Inceptiv registered with the SEC or a state?**
Inceptiv is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 310133.

**How much does Inceptiv manage?**
Inceptiv reports $255,535,621 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Inceptiv's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Inceptiv: Regulatory assets under management: $153,728,500 in the October 2023 data and $255,535,621 in the October 2026 data, up 66%. Total employees: 7 in October 2023 and 7 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Inceptiv serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (4).

**Does Inceptiv report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/310133

**What changed in Inceptiv's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 7 to 6. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $255,535,621
- Discretionary: $255,535,621
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 4 | $255,535,621 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 7 total, 6 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- inceptiv.com
- LinkedIn @inceptiv-management

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | July 14, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | June 30, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $153,728,500 | 7 | June 27, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $142,115,714 | 7 | March 27, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $264,547,812 | 8 | March 19, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $255,535,621 | 7 | March 31, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $153,728,500 in the October 2023 data and $255,535,621 in the October 2026 data, up 66%.
Total employees: 7 in October 2023 and 7 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 7 to 6.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Inceptiv (CRD 310133): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
