# Hughes & Company

> Hughes & Company is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Chicago, IL, registered since 2025, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 25, 2026.

- CRD: 311212
- Filed as: HUGHES & COMPANY
- Legal name: Hughes & Company Investment Partners, L.P.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 25, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/311212
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hughes-and-company-chicago-il-311212

## Quick answers

**How is Hughes & Company compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Hughes & Company reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees; other. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Hughes & Company located?**
Hughes & Company's principal office is in Chicago, IL, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Hughes & Company registered with the SEC or a state?**
Hughes & Company is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2025. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 311212.

**How much does Hughes & Company manage?**
Hughes & Company reports $367,423,073 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 25, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**What types of clients does Hughes & Company serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (3).

**Does Hughes & Company report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/311212

**What changed in Hughes & Company's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 10 to 12. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees
- Other

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $367,423,073
- Discretionary: $367,423,073
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 3 | $367,423,073 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2025 (1 year)
- Employees: 13 total, 12 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: IL
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- hughes-co.com
- LinkedIn @hughes-and-company

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 19, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 31, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | May 11, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | May 23, 2024 |
| October 2026 | $367,423,073 | 13 | March 25, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 10 to 12.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hughes & Company (CRD 311212): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
