# Horace Mann Investors, Inc.

> Horace Mann Investors, Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Springfield, IL, registered since 2015, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026.

- CRD: 11643
- Filed as: HORACE MANN INVESTORS, INC.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Springfield, IL
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 31, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/11643
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horace-mann-investors-inc-springfield-il-11643

## Quick answers

**How is Horace Mann Investors, Inc. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Horace Mann Investors, Inc. reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Horace Mann Investors, Inc. located?**
Horace Mann Investors, Inc.'s principal office is in Springfield, IL, according to its Form ADV; the July 2025 filing also lists 55 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Horace Mann Investors, Inc. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Horace Mann Investors, Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2015. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 11643.

**How have Horace Mann Investors, Inc.'s assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Horace Mann Investors, Inc.: Total employees: 88 in October 2021 and 71 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Horace Mann Investors, Inc. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 4 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.D(2) (another regulator's finding of a violation), 11.D(4) (another regulator's order in the past ten years), 11.D(5) (another regulator's denial, suspension, or revocation of a registration or license, bar, or restriction), and 11.E(2) (self-regulatory organization's finding of a rule violation). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/11643

**What changed in Horace Mann Investors, Inc.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: No longer lists the business name George C PRY Insurance and Financial Services, Inc West. No longer lists the business name School Employees Insurance & Financial Services, LLC. No longer lists the business name George C PRY Insurance and Financial Services, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Deleon & Associates Financial & Insurance Solutions. No longer lists the business name School Employees Insurance and Financial Solutions. No longer lists the business name Educator Focused Financial Solutions & Insurance. No longer lists the business name Castellano Insurance and Financial Services Inc. No longer lists the business name McDowell Insurance & Financial Services, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Lerman Insurance and Financial Services, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Teacher First Insurance & Financial Services. No longer lists the business name Lady Insurance and Financial Services, LLC. No longer lists the business name Valley Educators Insurance Services, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Sunset Educators Insurance Services, Inc. No longer lists the business name Educator's Choice Insurance Agency, LLC. No longer lists the business name ORR Insurance & Financial Services Inc. No longer lists the business name Mark G Anderson Insurance Agency, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Coleman Financial & Insurance Services. No longer lists the business name Morgan Insurance & Financial Services. No longer lists the business name Delisle Insurance & Retirement, LLC. No longer lists the business name PEE DEE Educators Insurance Agency. No longer lists the business name M&L Insurance & Financial Services. No longer lists the business name Gold Star Retirement and Insurance. No longer lists the business name Educator Financial Solutions, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Educator Financial Services, LLC. No longer lists the business name Davis and Wallman Financial, LLC. No longer lists the business name Cornerstone Educators Insurance. No longer lists the business name Buckeye Educator Insurance, LLC. No longer lists the business name Twin State Financial Solutions. No longer lists the business name Main Line Financial Solutions. No longer lists the business name Cherry Creek Educators, Inc.. No longer lists the business name Silver State Insurance, LLC. No longer lists the business name Top of the Class Insurance. No longer lists the business name Financial Framework, LLC. No longer lists the business name Bickett Insurance Agency. No longer lists the business name Secure Insurance Agency. No longer lists the business name Paul Kraklan Agency LLC. No longer lists the business name Wallman Financial, LLC. No longer lists the business name Jason L. Rohrer Agency. No longer lists the business name Jackson Financial, LLC. No longer lists the business name Travis Schuman Agency. No longer lists the business name The Atlas Agency, LLC. No longer lists the business name Larrow Insurance LLC. No longer lists the business name Stokes Agency, LLC. No longer lists the business name K Scheiding Agency. No longer lists the business name Appletree Benefits. No longer lists the business name Shawn Rehm Agency. No longer lists the business name Ryan Hofer Agency. No longer lists the business name Nuckles Financial. No longer lists the business name ARA Financial. Employees performing advisory functions went from 63 to 66. No longer lists an office in Augusta, ME. No longer lists an office in Aurora, CO. No longer lists an office in Bismark, ND. No longer lists an office in Blacksburg, VA. No longer lists an office in Bridgewater, PA. No longer lists an office in Buffalo Grove, IL. No longer lists an office in Burnsville, MN. No longer lists an office in Butler, PA. No longer lists an office in Champaign, IL. No longer lists an office in Cherry Hill, NJ. No longer lists an office in Cincinnati, OH. No longer lists an office in Dubois, PA. No longer lists an office in Duncan, SC. No longer lists an office in East Greenwich, RI. No longer lists an office in Exton, PA. No longer lists an office in Fargo, ND. No longer lists an office in Florence, SC. No longer lists an office in Fort Wayne, IN. No longer lists an office in Grand Rapids, MI. No longer lists an office in Grand Rapids, MN. No longer lists an office in Greenwood, IN. No longer lists an office in Humble, TX. No longer lists an office in Indianapolis, IN. No longer lists an office in Killingly, CT. No longer lists an office in Lake Forest, IL. No longer lists an office in Las Vegas, NV. No longer lists an office in Marietta, GA. No longer lists an office in Maryville, TN. No longer lists an office in Mesa, AZ. No longer lists an office in Middleton, WI. No longer lists an office in Middletown, WI. No longer lists an office in Minot, ND. No longer lists an office in Moorhead, MN. No longer lists an office in Newark, OH. No longer lists an office in North Ogden, UT. No longer lists an office in North Wilksboro, NC. No longer lists an office in Omaha, NE. No longer lists an office in Panama City, FL. No longer lists an office in Peoria, IL. No longer lists an office in Portland, OR. No longer lists an office in Rapid Ciity, SD. No longer lists an office in Rensselaer, IN. No longer lists an office in Riverside, CA. No longer lists an office in Roanoake, VA. No longer lists an office in San Diego, CA. No longer lists an office in Selinsgrove, PA. No longer lists an office in Sioux Falls, SD. No longer lists an office in Springboro, OH. No longer lists an office in Springfield, IL. No longer lists an office in Tampa, FL. No longer lists an office in Tyler, TX. No longer lists an office in Waco, TX. No longer lists an office in Westminster, CO. No longer lists an office in Wilder, VT. No longer lists an office in Wisconsin Rapids, WI. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Selection of other advisers (including private fund managers)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2015 (11 years)
- Employees: 71 total, 66 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 4 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.D(2): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of investment-related regulations or statutes?
- 11.D(4): In the past ten years, has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.D(5): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever denied, suspended, or revoked the registration or license of the firm or an advisory affiliate, prevented either by order from associating with an investment-related business, or restricted either one's activity?
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/11643

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the July 2025 filing
- Augusta, ME
- Aurora, CO
- Bismark, ND
- Blacksburg, VA
- Bridgewater, PA
- Buffalo Grove, IL
- Burnsville, MN
- Butler, PA
- Champaign, IL
- Cherry Hill, NJ
- Cincinnati, OH
- Dubois, PA
- Duncan, SC
- East Greenwich, RI
- Exton, PA
- Fargo, ND
- Florence, SC
- Fort Wayne, IN
- Grand Rapids, MI
- Grand Rapids, MN
- Greenwood, IN
- Humble, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Killingly, CT
- Lake Forest, IL
- Las Vegas, NV
- Marietta, GA
- Maryville, TN
- Mesa, AZ
- Middleton, WI
- Middletown, WI
- Minot, ND
- Moorhead, MN
- Newark, OH
- North Ogden, UT
- North Wilksboro, NC
- Omaha, NE
- Panama City, FL
- Peoria, IL
- Portland, OR
- Rapid Ciity, SD
- Rensselaer, IN
- Riverside, CA
- Roanoake, VA
- San Diego, CA
- Selinsgrove, PA
- Sioux Falls, SD
- Springboro, OH
- Springfield, IL
- Tampa, FL
- Tyler, TX
- Waco, TX
- Westminster, CO
- Wilder, VT
- Wisconsin Rapids, WI

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- horacemann.com
- schools.horacemann.com
- Facebook @HORACEMANNINSURANCE
- Instagram @horacemanninsurance
- LinkedIn @HORACE-MANN
- Pinterest @horacemannins
- X @HORACEMANN
- YouTube @HoraceMannInsurance

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 88 | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 88 | April 7, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 74 | August 9, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $62,122,049 | 74 | May 16, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 74 | June 24, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 71 | March 31, 2026 |

Total employees: 88 in October 2021 and 71 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- No longer lists the business name George C PRY Insurance and Financial Services, Inc West.
- No longer lists the business name School Employees Insurance & Financial Services, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name George C PRY Insurance and Financial Services, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Deleon & Associates Financial & Insurance Solutions.
- No longer lists the business name School Employees Insurance and Financial Solutions.
- No longer lists the business name Educator Focused Financial Solutions & Insurance.
- No longer lists the business name Castellano Insurance and Financial Services Inc.
- No longer lists the business name McDowell Insurance & Financial Services, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Lerman Insurance and Financial Services, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Teacher First Insurance & Financial Services.
- No longer lists the business name Lady Insurance and Financial Services, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Valley Educators Insurance Services, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Sunset Educators Insurance Services, Inc.
- No longer lists the business name Educator's Choice Insurance Agency, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name ORR Insurance & Financial Services Inc.
- No longer lists the business name Mark G Anderson Insurance Agency, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Coleman Financial & Insurance Services.
- No longer lists the business name Morgan Insurance & Financial Services.
- No longer lists the business name Delisle Insurance & Retirement, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name PEE DEE Educators Insurance Agency.
- No longer lists the business name M&L Insurance & Financial Services.
- No longer lists the business name Gold Star Retirement and Insurance.
- No longer lists the business name Educator Financial Solutions, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Educator Financial Services, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Davis and Wallman Financial, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Cornerstone Educators Insurance.
- No longer lists the business name Buckeye Educator Insurance, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Twin State Financial Solutions.
- No longer lists the business name Main Line Financial Solutions.
- No longer lists the business name Cherry Creek Educators, Inc..
- No longer lists the business name Silver State Insurance, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Top of the Class Insurance.
- No longer lists the business name Financial Framework, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Bickett Insurance Agency.
- No longer lists the business name Secure Insurance Agency.
- No longer lists the business name Paul Kraklan Agency LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Wallman Financial, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Jason L. Rohrer Agency.
- No longer lists the business name Jackson Financial, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Travis Schuman Agency.
- No longer lists the business name The Atlas Agency, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Larrow Insurance LLC.
- No longer lists the business name Stokes Agency, LLC.
- No longer lists the business name K Scheiding Agency.
- No longer lists the business name Appletree Benefits.
- No longer lists the business name Shawn Rehm Agency.
- No longer lists the business name Ryan Hofer Agency.
- No longer lists the business name Nuckles Financial.
- No longer lists the business name ARA Financial.
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 63 to 66.
- No longer lists an office in Augusta, ME.
- No longer lists an office in Aurora, CO.
- No longer lists an office in Bismark, ND.
- No longer lists an office in Blacksburg, VA.
- No longer lists an office in Bridgewater, PA.
- No longer lists an office in Buffalo Grove, IL.
- No longer lists an office in Burnsville, MN.
- No longer lists an office in Butler, PA.
- No longer lists an office in Champaign, IL.
- No longer lists an office in Cherry Hill, NJ.
- No longer lists an office in Cincinnati, OH.
- No longer lists an office in Dubois, PA.
- No longer lists an office in Duncan, SC.
- No longer lists an office in East Greenwich, RI.
- No longer lists an office in Exton, PA.
- No longer lists an office in Fargo, ND.
- No longer lists an office in Florence, SC.
- No longer lists an office in Fort Wayne, IN.
- No longer lists an office in Grand Rapids, MI.
- No longer lists an office in Grand Rapids, MN.
- No longer lists an office in Greenwood, IN.
- No longer lists an office in Humble, TX.
- No longer lists an office in Indianapolis, IN.
- No longer lists an office in Killingly, CT.
- No longer lists an office in Lake Forest, IL.
- No longer lists an office in Las Vegas, NV.
- No longer lists an office in Marietta, GA.
- No longer lists an office in Maryville, TN.
- No longer lists an office in Mesa, AZ.
- No longer lists an office in Middleton, WI.
- No longer lists an office in Middletown, WI.
- No longer lists an office in Minot, ND.
- No longer lists an office in Moorhead, MN.
- No longer lists an office in Newark, OH.
- No longer lists an office in North Ogden, UT.
- No longer lists an office in North Wilksboro, NC.
- No longer lists an office in Omaha, NE.
- No longer lists an office in Panama City, FL.
- No longer lists an office in Peoria, IL.
- No longer lists an office in Portland, OR.
- No longer lists an office in Rapid Ciity, SD.
- No longer lists an office in Rensselaer, IN.
- No longer lists an office in Riverside, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Roanoake, VA.
- No longer lists an office in San Diego, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Selinsgrove, PA.
- No longer lists an office in Sioux Falls, SD.
- No longer lists an office in Springboro, OH.
- No longer lists an office in Springfield, IL.
- No longer lists an office in Tampa, FL.
- No longer lists an office in Tyler, TX.
- No longer lists an office in Waco, TX.
- No longer lists an office in Westminster, CO.
- No longer lists an office in Wilder, VT.
- No longer lists an office in Wisconsin Rapids, WI.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Horace Mann Investors, Inc. (CRD 11643): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
