# Hoplon Asset Management, L.P.

> Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Greenwich, CT, registered since 2025, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated June 15, 2026.

- CRD: 318798
- Filed as: HOPLON ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Greenwich, CT
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: June 15, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/318798
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoplon-asset-management-l-p-greenwich-ct-318798

## Quick answers

**How is Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**Where is Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. located?**
Hoplon Asset Management, L.P.'s principal office is in Greenwich, CT, according to its Form ADV; the July 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2025. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 318798.

**How much does Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. manage?**
Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. reports $170,149,303 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated June 15, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Hoplon Asset Management, L.P.'s assets and staff changed since 2022?**
In the Form ADV data for Hoplon Asset Management, L.P.: Regulatory assets under management: $126,326,351 in the October 2025 data and $170,149,303 in the October 2026 data, up 35%. Total employees: 9 in October 2025 and 7 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (3).

**Does Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/318798

**Does Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 31, 2026 says: "There is no minimum required investment amount for the Hoplon Funds."

**What changed in Hoplon Asset Management, L.P.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the July 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 31, 2026)

- Account minimum: None

> There is no minimum required investment amount for the Hoplon Funds.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $170,149,303
- Discretionary: $170,149,303
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 3 | $170,149,303 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2025 (1 year)
- Employees: 7 total, 3 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CT, ME
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the July 2026 filing
- Portland, ME

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- hoploncapital.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | April 20, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $126,326,351 | 9 | June 18, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $170,149,303 | 7 | June 15, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $126,326,351 in the October 2025 data and $170,149,303 in the October 2026 data, up 35%.
Total employees: 9 in October 2025 and 7 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### July 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 5 to 3.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $126,326,351 to $170,149,303 (+35%).
- Changed its office addresses in Portland, ME.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hoplon Asset Management, L.P. (CRD 318798): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
