# Goodwater Capital

> Goodwater Capital is an exempt reporting adviser in Burlingame, CA, filing reports since 2014. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 172576
- Filed as: GOODWATER CAPITAL
- Legal name: Goodwater Capital, LLC
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Burlingame, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 26, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/172576
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodwater-capital-burlingame-ca-172576

## Quick answers

**Where is Goodwater Capital located?**
Goodwater Capital's principal office is in Burlingame, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Goodwater Capital report to regulators?**
Goodwater Capital is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2014. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 172576.

**Does Goodwater Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/172576

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2014 (12 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- goodwatercap.com
- Facebook @goodwatercap
- Instagram @goodwatercap
- LinkedIn @goodwater-capital
- TikTok @goodwatercap
- X @GOODWATERCAP

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 26, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | April 30, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 26, 2026 |


## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Goodwater Capital (CRD 172576): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
