# Future Finances Inc

> Future Finances Inc is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Columbus, OH, registered since 1982, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 10, 2026.

- CRD: 105190
- Filed as: FUTURE FINANCES INC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Columbus, OH
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: April 10, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/105190
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/future-finances-inc-columbus-oh-105190

## Quick answers

**How is Future Finances Inc compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Future Finances Inc reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

**Where is Future Finances Inc located?**
Future Finances Inc's principal office is in Columbus, OH, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Future Finances Inc registered with the SEC or a state?**
Future Finances Inc is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 1982. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 105190.

**How much does Future Finances Inc manage?**
Future Finances Inc reports $304,621,367 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 10, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Future Finances Inc's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Future Finances Inc: Regulatory assets under management: $187,594,226 in the October 2021 data and $304,621,367 in the October 2026 data, up 62%. Total employees: 4 in October 2021 and 4 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Future Finances Inc serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: high net worth individuals (197); individuals (other than high net worth individuals) (91).

**Does Future Finances Inc report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/105190

**Does Future Finances Inc state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated April 10, 2026 says: "The minimum account size requirement is $500,000. The minimum account size may be waived at the sole discretion of management."

**What changed in Future Finances Inc's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Regulatory assets under management went from $272,375,814 to $304,621,367 (+12%).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated April 10, 2026)

- Account minimum: $500,000 (the brochure says it may be waived or negotiated)

> The minimum account size requirement is $500,000. The minimum account size may be waived at the sole discretion of management.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $304,621,367
- Discretionary: $304,621,367
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Individuals (other than high net worth individuals) | 91 | $56,151,403 |
| High net worth individuals | 197 | $248,469,964 |
| Banking or thrift institutions | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| State or municipal government entities (including government pension plans) | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Other investment advisers | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Insurance companies | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses
- Portfolio management for businesses (other than small businesses) or institutional clients

### Firm details
- Registered since: 1982 (44 years)
- Employees: 4 total, 2 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: FL, OH, TX
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- futurefinances.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $187,594,226 | 4 | February 15, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $222,992,222 | 4 | March 9, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $209,336,373 | 4 | March 1, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $238,824,931 | 4 | March 11, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $272,375,814 | 4 | March 10, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $304,621,367 | 4 | April 10, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $187,594,226 in the October 2021 data and $304,621,367 in the October 2026 data, up 62%.
Total employees: 4 in October 2021 and 4 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Regulatory assets under management went from $272,375,814 to $304,621,367 (+12%).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Future Finances Inc (CRD 105190): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
