# FTV Capital

> FTV Capital is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in San Francisco, CA, registered since 2026, reporting over $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated January 2, 2026.

- CRD: 159568
- Filed as: FTV CAPITAL
- Legal name: FTV Management Company LP
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: January 2, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/159568
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ftv-capital-san-francisco-ca-159568

## Quick answers

**How is FTV Capital compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), FTV Capital reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is FTV Capital located?**
FTV Capital's principal office is in San Francisco, CA, according to its Form ADV; the February 2026 filing also lists 3 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is FTV Capital registered with the SEC or a state?**
FTV Capital is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2026. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 159568.

**How much does FTV Capital manage?**
FTV Capital reports $11,858,092,963 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated January 2, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**What types of clients does FTV Capital serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (18).

**Does FTV Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/159568

**What changed in FTV Capital's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the February 2026 filing data: Moved from exempt reporting adviser status to SEC registration. Changed its office addresses in London. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $11,858,092,963
- Discretionary: $11,858,092,963
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 18 | $11,858,092,963 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2026 (0 years)
- Employees: 119 total, 66 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA, CT, NY
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the February 2026 filing
- London
- New York, NY
- Washington Depot, CT

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- ftv.sharesecurely.com/LOGIN
- ftvcapital.com
- LinkedIn @FTV-CAPITAL
- X @FTVCAPITAL

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 29, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | April 13, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | May 30, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $11,858,092,963 | 119 | January 2, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### February 2026
- Moved from exempt reporting adviser status to SEC registration.
- Changed its office addresses in London.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. FTV Capital (CRD 159568): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
