# FIL Investments (Japan) Limited

> FIL Investments (Japan) Limited is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Tokyo, Japan, registered since 1994, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026.

- CRD: 110938
- Filed as: FIL INVESTMENTS (JAPAN) LIMITED
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 31, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/110938
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fil-investments-japan-limited-tokyo-110938

## Quick answers

**How is FIL Investments (Japan) Limited compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), FIL Investments (Japan) Limited reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is FIL Investments (Japan) Limited located?**
FIL Investments (Japan) Limited's principal office is in Tokyo, Japan, according to its Form ADV.

**Is FIL Investments (Japan) Limited registered with the SEC or a state?**
FIL Investments (Japan) Limited is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 1994. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 110938.

**How have FIL Investments (Japan) Limited's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for FIL Investments (Japan) Limited: Regulatory assets under management: $0 in the October 2021 data and $0 in the October 2024 data. Total employees: 166 in October 2021 and 180 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does FIL Investments (Japan) Limited report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/110938

**What changed in FIL Investments (Japan) Limited's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 17 to 21. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 1994 (32 years)
- Employees: 180 total, 21 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [fidelity.co.jp](https://fidelity.co.jp)
- Facebook @FIDELITYJAPAN
- YouTube @FIDELITYJAPAN

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $0 | 166 | July 13, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $0 | 247 | April 21, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $0 | 246 | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $0 | 246 | April 4, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 203 | March 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 180 | March 31, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $0 in the October 2021 data and $0 in the October 2024 data.
Total employees: 166 in October 2021 and 180 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 17 to 21.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

### February 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

### January 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. FIL Investments (Japan) Limited (CRD 110938): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
