# Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited

> Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited is an exempt reporting adviser in Bellville, Cape Town, South Africa, filing reports since 2016. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 283323
- Filed as: FAIRTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT PROPRIETARY LIMITED
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Bellville, Cape Town, South Africa
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: May 26, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/283323
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairtree-asset-management-proprietary-limited-bellville-cape-town-283323

## Quick answers

**Where is Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited located?**
Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited's principal office is in Bellville, Cape Town, South Africa, according to its Form ADV; the June 2026 filing also lists 2 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited report to regulators?**
Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2016. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 283323.

**Does Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/283323

**What changed in Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the June 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2016 (10 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the June 2026 filing
- Newlands, Cape Town
- Stellenbosch

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [fairtree.com](https://fairtree.com)
- Facebook @fairtreegroup
- Instagram @fairtree_group
- LinkedIn linkedin.com
- X @FairtreeGroup

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | May 26, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | July 28, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | May 18, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | May 24, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | May 26, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | May 26, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### June 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fairtree Asset Management Proprietary Limited (CRD 283323): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
