# Espresso Capital Advisors Inc.

> Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Toronto, On, Canada, registered since 2023, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 30, 2026.

- CRD: 326743
- Filed as: ESPRESSO CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Toronto, On, Canada
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 30, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/326743
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/espresso-capital-advisors-inc-toronto-on-326743

## Quick answers

**How is Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**What does Espresso Capital Advisors Inc.'s brochure say about its fees?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 30, 2026 states: Asset-based fee: 1% to 2% a year (a range, as the brochure states it). Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Where is Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. located?**
Espresso Capital Advisors Inc.'s principal office is in Toronto, On, Canada, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 2 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 326743.

**How have Espresso Capital Advisors Inc.'s assets and staff changed since 2023?**
In the Form ADV data for Espresso Capital Advisors Inc.: Total employees: 34 in October 2023 and 41 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/326743

**What changed in Espresso Capital Advisors Inc.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 24 to 28.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 30, 2026)

- Asset-based fee: 1% to 2% a year (a range, as the brochure states it)

> In most cases, the General Partner or its affiliate (including ECA) is entitled to receive from each Investment Fund, an annual management fee (the “Management Fee”), which ranges from 1.0% - 2.0% of the net asset value of the relevant class of interest in the Investment Fund

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 41 total, 28 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- London
- Mill Valley, CA

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- espressocapital.com/invest
- LinkedIn @espresso-capital

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 34 | August 29, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 46 | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 41 | April 29, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 41 | March 30, 2026 |

Total employees: 34 in October 2023 and 41 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 24 to 28.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Espresso Capital Advisors Inc. (CRD 326743): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
