# Dawson Partners

> Dawson Partners is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Toronto, Canada, registered since 2023, reporting over $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated June 9, 2026.

- CRD: 281728
- Filed as: DAWSON PARTNERS
- Legal name: Dawson Partners Inc.
- Also doing business as: DAWSON
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Toronto, Canada
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: June 9, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/281728
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dawson-partners-toronto-281728

## Quick answers

**How is Dawson Partners compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Dawson Partners reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Dawson Partners located?**
Dawson Partners' principal office is in Toronto, Canada, according to its Form ADV; the July 2026 filing also lists 2 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Dawson Partners registered with the SEC or a state?**
Dawson Partners is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 281728.

**How much does Dawson Partners manage?**
Dawson Partners reports $22,141,360,695 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated June 9, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Dawson Partners' assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Dawson Partners: Regulatory assets under management: $12,107,166,005 in the October 2023 data and $22,141,360,695 in the October 2026 data, up 83%. Total employees: 139 in October 2023 and 231 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Dawson Partners serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (16).

**Does Dawson Partners report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/281728

**What changed in Dawson Partners' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Regulatory assets under management went from $17,666,168,073 to $22,141,360,695 (+25%). Employees performing advisory functions went from 58 to 59.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $22,141,360,695
- Discretionary: $22,141,360,695
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 16 | $22,141,360,695 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 231 total, 59 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the July 2026 filing
- London
- New York, NY

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- dawsonpartners.com
- LinkedIn @dawsonpartners
- Instagram @dawsonpartners

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | June 25, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | July 13, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $12,107,166,005 | 139 | May 12, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $14,433,854,024 | 156 | September 25, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $18,418,980,039 | 201 | June 4, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $22,141,360,695 | 231 | June 9, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $12,107,166,005 in the October 2023 data and $22,141,360,695 in the October 2026 data, up 83%.
Total employees: 139 in October 2023 and 231 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Regulatory assets under management went from $17,666,168,073 to $22,141,360,695 (+25%).
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 58 to 59.

### March 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 80 to 58.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Dawson Partners (CRD 281728): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
