# Criterion Africa Partners

> Criterion Africa Partners is an exempt reporting adviser in Bethesda, MD. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 291386
- Filed as: CRITERION AFRICA PARTNERS
- Legal name: Criterion Africa Partners, Inc
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: State ERA - ACTIVE)
- Location: Bethesda, MD
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: June 16, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/291386
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/criterion-africa-partners-bethesda-md-291386

## Quick answers

**Where is Criterion Africa Partners located?**
Criterion Africa Partners' principal office is in Bethesda, MD, according to its Form ADV; the April 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Criterion Africa Partners report to regulators?**
Criterion Africa Partners is an exempt reporting adviser. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: State ERA - ACTIVE. CRD 291386.

**How have Criterion Africa Partners' assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Criterion Africa Partners: Regulatory assets under management: $102,151,090 in the October 2024 data and $94,581,309 in the October 2025 data, down 7%. Total employees: 10 in October 2024 and 10 in October 2025. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Criterion Africa Partners report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/291386

**What changed in Criterion Africa Partners' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 9 to 7.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: Not reported
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the April 2026 filing
- Stellenbosch

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- criterionafrica.com
- LinkedIn @11189813

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | February 25, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 17, 2022 |
| October 2024 | $102,151,090 | 10 | March 14, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $94,581,309 | 10 | March 24, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | June 16, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $102,151,090 in the October 2024 data and $94,581,309 in the October 2025 data, down 7%.
Total employees: 10 in October 2024 and 10 in October 2025.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 9 to 7.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Criterion Africa Partners (CRD 291386): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
